Redefining the physiological and ecological significance of the oxidative inactivation and degradation of CO2-fixing enzyme, Rubisco.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hiroshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (80301175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 淳  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (20788632)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRubisco / 光合成 / 酸化還元 / 酸化ストレス / ガス交換 / 日変化 / ダウンレギュレーション / BSD2 / ルビスコ / 酸化失活 / ストレス / ジスルフィド結合 / 窒素 / 酸化 / redox
Outline of Research at the Start
・圃場の自然環境で栽培される作物を調査して,Rubiscoの酸化が光合成と窒素転流を介して窒素利用効率にどのように関与しているのか明らかにする。
・BSD2を作物で高発現させてRubiscoの酸化を抑えることで,環境ストレス下で光合成を維持し,バイオマス生産や収量,窒素利用効率を向上させられるか検証する。
・大腸菌によるRubisco発現系を用いてCys残基を改変したRubiscoの機能解析を行い,Rubiscoの酸化失活・分解メカニズムを分子レベルで解明し,酸化耐性Rubiscoを作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how Rubisco oxidation affects crop productivity and nitrogen use efficiency. Our results indicated Rubisco activation rates in field crops often fell below optimal levels, peaking in the morning and declining by evening. Diurnal variation in photosynthesis in tomato and strawberry showed a decrease in Vcmax, especially in afternoon and under high CO2, suggesting the influence of Rubisco oxidation. Adjustment of rice nitrogen fertilization increased nitrogen uptake and biomass without affecting leaf nitrogen content, indicating that photosynthetic function was stable. The effect of gene expression on rice photosynthesis was examined, and rice plants overexpressing BSD2 did not show an increase in biomass, suggesting the possibility of reduced sink capacity. Furthermore, a precise gas exchange measurement technique was developed to enhance the evaluation of Rubisco activity under stress conditions and to enable continuous gas exchange measurements under natural conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Rubisco酸化が作物の生産性と窒素利用効率に与える影響を明らかにし、農業生産の効率化に寄与する学術的・社会的意義を持ちます。Rubisco酸化が光合成能力および窒素利用効率に直接影響を与えることを実証し、作物の生産性向上のための新たな育種戦略の開発に貢献します。また、効率的なガス交換測定技術の開発により、光合成活性の正確な評価が可能となり、植物の生育環境に応じた管理方法の改善が期待されます。これらの成果は、持続可能な農業の実現や食糧生産の増加に向けた基盤を提供し、世界の食糧安全保障に貢献するものです。