Application of Rb-K substituted biotite to distinguish K supplying power from Cs retention ability on soil-to-plant transfer of radiocesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Atsushi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80624064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢内 純太  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00273491)
奥村 雅彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (20386600)
小暮 敏博  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (50282728)
和穎 朗太  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (80456748)
山口 瑛子  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (80850990)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords密度汎関数法 / 固液分配係数 / X線回折法 / 放射性セシウム / 同形置換 / 吸着選択性 / フレイドエッジサイト / 元素置換 / 根圏風化 / X線回折分析 / 元素組換え雲母 / 分子シミュレーション / XAFS / TEM / XRD / STXM / EXAFS解析
Outline of Research at the Start
層間イオンの種類や腐植による被覆率が異なる雲母系鉱物を実験的あるいは一部理論的に再現し,これらの組み合わせが雲母系鉱物のCs固定能およびK放出に与える影響を網羅的に解析する。さらに,実験的に調製した雲母系鉱物を対象に根圏栽培試験を行い,栽培後の植物中のCs増加量や土壌鉱物中の組成変化を調べるとともに,電子顕微鏡による鉱物中の微細構造の観察,理論計算による構造安定条件の探索等を行うことで放射性Csの植物移行リスクの背景となるメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the two functions of mica on soil-plant transfer of radioactive Cs (Cs adsorption capacity and K-release capacity) separately, in this study, mica with K-release capacity inactivated by K-Rb element substitution treatment was prepared, and Cs adsorption and cultivation tests were conducted to comprehensively understand the function of mica to control the dynamics of radioactive Cs. K-Rb substitution treatment.
Computational (density functional theory) and analytical chemistry (solid-liquid partition coefficients measured by radiocesium adsorption tests) methods revealed that the K-Rb substitution treatment decreased the stability of Cs between mica layers. However, Cs adsorbed on Rb-type mica is more resistant to plant uptake, indicating the relative importance of Cs adsorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性セシウムによる農作物の汚染が起きにくい理由が土壌の鉱物組成にあることは社会的にほとんど認知されていない。学術的には雲母の層間に発生した半膨潤構造への選択的な吸着が主な原因と知られていたが,もう一つの原因であるK放出の影響と切り離すことができなかったため,現象理解に曖昧さが残っていた。本研究により,その曖昧さの大部分を取り除くことに成功した。