Studies on function of kuratsuki-bacteria during sake brewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hiromi  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (60301115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 喬  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (20535041)
戸田 弘  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (60608321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本酒造り / 清酒酵母 / 蔵付きバクテリア / コクリア / 微生物間相互作用 / 日本酒の味と香り / 共培養 / 試験醸造 / 日本酒の味 / 蔵付きKocuria / 蔵付きBacillus / 蔵付きPriestia / 相互作用 / 味と香り / 日本酒成分組成 / 遺伝情報水平伝播 / 微生物生態進化
Outline of Research at the Start
日本酒造りにおける微生物の機能は、麹菌による酒米の糖化および酵母によるエタノール発酵が知られている。また、生もと造りでは、混入する乳酸菌による乳酸産生を利用し、酵母のエタノール発酵の効率化を行っている。また、乳酸菌の一部は20%エタノール濃度でも増殖でき、日本酒を腐造させる(火落ち)。そのため、日本酒造りにおけるバクテリアの研究は乳酸菌が中心となっている。私たちは、成政酒造(富山)の蔵付きバクテリアとしてコクリアを複数株単離した。分離株は種レベルで異なっており、コクリアの集団として日本酒造りにかかわっている可能性が高い。日本酒造りにおける蔵付きバクテリアの機能を解明することを研究目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the function of kuratsuki bacteria in sake making, we performed co-culture experiments with sake yeast and test sake making using kuratsuki Kocuria strains TGY1120_3 and TGY1127_2 from Narimasa Sake Brewery (Nanto, Toyama), and kuratsuki Bacillus strain A-10 and Priestia strain B-12 from Shiraki Tsunesuke Sake Brewery (Gifu, Gifu). The sake yeast strains used were Saccharomyces cerevisiae AK25, K901, K1401, and K1801. We found that sourness, umami, and umami-richness were significantly (p < 0.05) affected by the differences in the strains of sake yeasts and in the strains of kuratsuki bacteria. Furthermore, we found that kuratsuki bacteria influenced the gene expression of sake yeast via microbial interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長年にわたって酒蔵に棲みつき、その酒蔵での日本酒造りにおいて必然的に混入する微生物が存在している。これまで日本酒造りにおける主役である清酒酵母だけが重視されてきた。例えば、限られた酒蔵における蔵付き酵母は優良株として、日本醸造協会が維持、管理、販売してきた。しかし、バクテリアなどその他の多くの微生物は無視され、研究対象にもされてこなかった。私たちは、蔵付きバクテリアを日本酒造りの過程から分離、同定し、それらの機能を明らかにした。本研究成果は、蔵付きバクテリアが清酒酵母と相互作用し、日本酒の味や香りに影響することを示す。この成果は、これまでになかった日本酒造りにつながると期待できる。