Research on the regulation of electrochemically active biofilms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Kouzuma Atsushi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (20634471)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微生物電気化学 / バイオフィルム / 細胞外電子伝達 / 発現制御 / 微生物電気合成 / Shewanella / 微生物電気化学システム / 電気化学活性細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、微生物電気化学システムの効率向上において鍵となる電気化学活性バイオフィルム(EABF)の形成と活性を制御するための手法を確立することを目的とする。これまでに、申請者はEABのモデルであるShewanella oneidensis MR-1株において、EABFの制御に重要な細胞内シグナル物質(c-di-GMPおよびcAMP)を同定しているが、これらの物質が関与するシグナル伝達系は十分に解明されていない。そこで本研究では、MR-1株におけるc-di-GMPとcAMPのシグナル伝達系を同定し、EABFの制御機構を明らかにするとともに、これらのシグナルを利用してEABFの高機能化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established the scientific and technological foundation for controlling the formation and activity of electrochemically active biofilms (EABFs), which are key to improving the performance of bioelectrochemical systems. Specifically, the research identified a novel transcription factor involved in the signal transduction system that activates EABF formation in Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 and developed a technique to promote EABF formation by activating this signal transduction system in an electrode potential-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では電気化学活性細菌に特有と考えられる環境認識・応答メカニズムの一端を明らかにし、さらにそのメカニズムを応用したバイオフィルム制御技術を開発した。これらの成果は微生物における未知の生理機能と生存戦略の解明につながるだけでなく、産業利用上重要な微生物電気化学プロセスの高効率化にも寄与するものであり、学術的、社会的に意義あるものといえる。