Elucidation of the cooperative DNA recognition mechanism of transcription factors in brassinosteroid-responsive gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Takuya  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50596559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 雄司  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (30281653)
光田 展隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 副研究部門長 (80450667)
野崎 翔平  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20850910)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物 / ブラシノステロイド / 転写調節 / 転写因子間相互作用 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
ブラシノステロイド(BR)は植物の成長と発達の制御において中心的な役割を担う植物ホルモンであり、その生理作用にはBZR転写因子によるBR応答性遺伝子の適切な転写調節が鍵となる。本研究では、BZR転写因子と相互作用し共通の遺伝子プロモーター領域に結合する転写因子に着目し、BZR転写因子が標的遺伝子の転写を活性化するのに必要な塩基配列パターンとその認識機構の解明に取り組む。さらに、他の植物ホルモンの下流で機能する転写因子を中心に、BZR転写因子との相互作用を探索することで、BRと他の植物ホルモンの協調的な生理作用を説明する「転写因子をハブとした遺伝子制御ネットワーク」を捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phytohormone brassinosteroid (BR) plays an important role in plant growth and development. BIL1/BZR1, the master transcription factor for BR signaling, has been suggested to regulate transcription of BR-responsive genes in both repression and activation modes. However, the molecular mechanism is still poorly understood. In this study, we show that the binding of BIL1/BZR1 alone to the promoter, through nucleobase recognition by the DNA shape readout mechanism, regulates transcription of BR-responsive genes repressively. We also discovered multiple transcription factors that interact with BIL1/BZR1 and constructed an extended DAP-seq method to analyze their target sequences genome-wide on promoter regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてBIL1/BZR1が単独で強く結合可能な塩基配列パターンが特徴づけられ、BRシグナル伝達に関連する新規遺伝子の発現調節の推定が可能になった。これにより、抑制型のBR応答性遺伝子の発現を個別に調節し、BRによる植物の成長促進・ストレス耐性効果を高めるプロモーターゲノム編集などへの応用が期待される。また、本研究で同定された転写因子との組み合わせに対して検討を重ねることにより、BR応答性遺伝子の発現調節機構と、BRと他の植物ホルモンの協調的・拮抗的な生理作用が転写因子をハブとしたネットワークとして理解することにつながると期待される。