Understanding the core structures and dynamics of membrane protein complexes related in productions of valuable compounds from plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA SATOSHI  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70361186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸澤 譲  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90363267)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天然ゴム / フラボノイド / メタボロン / イソプレノイド / 植物特化代謝 / 二次代謝産物 / 結晶構造 / 脂溶性有用物質 / X線結晶構造解析 / ナノディスク / 無細胞翻訳系
Outline of Research at the Start
植物が生産するフラボノイドや天然ゴムなどの有用な二次代謝産物は、膜に結合する酵素が複合体をつくることにより効率的に合成していることが徐々にわかってきているが、この膜酵素複合体は壊れやすく、詳細に観察された例がない。本研究では、酵素複合体をナノスケールのディスク状膜構造へ乗せ、その機能に必要な最小単位(コア構造)を解明する。方法として、上記の膜構造に乗せた酵素を特殊な試薬で結び付けたり、同時に結晶化したりすることにより、複数の酵素がどのように相互作用しているかを解明する。また、ナノスケールの酵素の動きを観察できる原子間力顕微鏡(高速バイオAFM)を用いて、複合体のダイナミックな姿を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant secondary metabolites (so called plant specialized metabolites) have been thought to be efficiently synthesized by a membrane-bound enzyme complex which is termed as metabolon. However, complex structures, stoichiometry and interface of the complex have not yet been clarified because of weak interactions between metabolon components on membrane environment. So far, no metabolon have been isolated and crystallized as a complex. In this project, flavonoid and isoprenoid (especially natural rubber) biosynthetic enzymes, that are known to form metabolon, were investigated. As a result, we successfully determined the stoichiometry and conditions that are required for the enzymatic activity of the core complex for natural rubber biosynthesis. Moreover, the core complex for flavonoid biosynthetic pathway were crystallized as a complex for the first time. This complex structure revealed the interface which was supported by crosslinking experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が生産する二次代謝産物は、近年は植物特化代謝産物とよばれ、薬用化合物の宝庫である。また、植物特化代謝産物の一種である天然ゴムは、化学成分としては普遍的なイソプレンという繰り返しから合成されるものでありながら、ポリマーとしてのゴムは、特定のゴム生産植物しか合成できない。そのため、植物は奇跡の化学工場とも言われているが、そのキーとなるのが酵素複合体メタボロンの形成である。これらの作用機序、複合体構造、量論比、相互作用界面に関する知見を得ることは、基礎科学として新規性が高いが、微生物などの他の宿主で植物特化代謝の代替生産系を構築する応用上、必要不可欠な情報であり、大きな波及効果がある。