Diversity of coenzyme Q biosynthetic pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMUKAI MAKOTO  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (70186138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 郁久  新潟大学, 日本酒学センター, 特任助教 (20784531)
中澤 昌美  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (90343417)
戒能 智宏  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (90541706)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsコエンザイムQ / ユビキノン / 分裂酵母 / ミトコンドリア / 電子伝達系 / 抗酸化物質 / 補酵素 / 生合成 / coenzyme Q / ubiquinone / fission yeast / S. pombe / 酵母 / 硫化水素 / ロドキノン / PHB
Outline of Research at the Start
コエンザイムQは生体内において電子伝達系の必須成分として重要な機能を果たしていると同時に抗酸化物質としての機能が注目されている。CoQが生体で重要な物質であることは、ヒトの遺伝病とCoQの関連性が蓄積していることからも明らかである。一方で、実際はCoQ生合成経路が未だ完全解明されていない。むしろ我々のこれまでの解析により、PABAを介した経路など複数の経路が合成系に関わるという多様性を示す知見を得ている。未知の反応の解明、とりわけキノン骨格の上流の反応とキノンの形成反応に焦点をあて、その知見をヒトのCoQ生合成経路への理解へと拡張することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coenzyme Q (ubiquinone, CoQ) plays a function as an essential component of the electron transport system in a wide range of organisms, and at the same time, it functions as a cofactor for various enzymes and an antioxidant. It gains an attracted attention as a food supplement. Although CoQ is a substance that plays an essential function in mitochondria for ATP synthesis in the electron transport system, its biosynthetic pathway has not been fully elucidated. Recent studies have gradually revealed that numerous enzymes are involved in the CoQ synthetic pathway, rather than we initially thought. In this study, fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe, which biosynthesizes CoQ10, was used to conduct research to elucidate the full scope of biosynthesis and to link the findings to an understanding of human CoQ biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分裂酵母は、人と同じCoQ10を合成する酵母として、かつ遺伝学的な解析が容易な微生物として、CoQ10生産を考える上でも、生合成経路を理解する面においても重要な研究対象である。CoQ生合成の上流に位置する共通の初発化合物であるPHBは、Coq2タンパク質によって、イソプレニル鎖と縮合される際の基質となるが、PHBの合成経路に関しては、著しく知見が不足しており、チロシンから何段階を経て合成されるのかも解明されていない。今回の我々の発見において、CoQ生合成の上流合成経路に関わるCoq12を発見することができたことは、この成果が人を含めた他の生物でのCoQ生合成の理解に広がる意義を有する。