Structural dynamics of cutinase Cut190 upon Ca2+ binding and molecular mechanism of PET degradation by Cut190
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Oda Masayuki  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20318231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 博史  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (00401563)
沼本 修孝  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (20378582)
神谷 成敏  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任教授 (80420462)
宮ノ入 洋平  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (80547521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酵素 / PET分解 / 構造機能相関 / 金属イオン結合 / 動的構造変化
Outline of Research at the Start
PET分解酵素Cut190について、Ca2+をはじめとする各種金属イオン結合に伴う活性化や安定化の分子機構を、各種物理化学的手法を用いて解析、解明する。高機能化に一定成功したCut190変異体を好例として、酵素のラショナルデザインに一般化できる知見を得る。環境問題解決に向けたPETのケミカルリサイクルへの酵素利用を念頭に、PET分解の効率的反応条件の探索と、その酵素反応機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic degradation of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) is one of the most promising solutions for chemical recycling with a low environmental impact. PET-degrading enzyme, Cut190, could be stabilized by introduction of disulfide-bond, and the mutant will be usefull for the chemical recycling. The crystal structures of Cut190 mutants with Ca2+ and PET-like substrates that contain aromatic rings were determined at high resolution, showing the substrate recognition mechanism and Ca2+ induced conformational change of Cut190. Multicanonical molecular dynamics simulations and subsequent analyses of the free energy landscapes revealed a novel intermediate form that occurs during the enzymatic reaction cycle. The catalytic activity of Cut190 mutant was increased under the condition of high pressure, 100 MPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃棄プラスチック問題など、プラスチック製品の再利用は、世界的な課題であり、酵素を用いてプラスチックを分解する取り組みは、低エネルギーの観点からも注目されており、本研究で高機能化に成功した酵素は、今後の応用利用も期待され、社会的意義は高いと考えられる。酵素反応の効率化に、加圧が寄与する結果も興味深く、SDGsの観点からも有望である。また金属イオン結合により機能制御される酵素は数多く、本研究成果は、既存技術では観測しずらい「弱い」金属イオン結合の重要性、同結合に伴う動的な構造変化と機能との相関を、実験と計算の両面から解析し、得られた成果は、学術的意義も高いと考えられる。