Elucidation and application on the mechanism of apple columnar tree induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50237278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 和馬  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (10547722)
岡田 憲典  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20312241)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカラムナー樹形 / レトロポゾン / ジベレリン / 異所発現 / ジオキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
リンゴには枝が横に拡がらず、柱状(カラムナー性)を呈する突然変異種が知られる。申請者らはこの樹形発現をもたらす原因遺伝子(DOX-Co)を特定し、遺伝子産物が植物の草丈を制御するホルモン・ジベレリンの活性化妨害作用を持つことを見出した。一般的なジベレリン代謝酵素群とは系統樹上で隔たりがあることから、本来は別機能を持つと考えられる。その機能を解明したい。他方、カラムナー品種では原因遺伝子の異所発現がレトロポゾンの挿入に起因しており、その発現制御機構を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the original function of DOX-Co, we obtained specific inhibitory compounds. We investigated expression systems to increase the yield of enzymes, and improved the efficiency of GC-MS for compound selection. We selected specific inhibitory compounds that do not inhibit known gibberellin-related enzymes. In addition, we detected enzymes with the same function in plants other than apples, and obtained information on the expression mode of the gene. To elucidate the regulatory mechanism of ectopic expression of the DOX-Co gene, we searched for protein coding regions in existing DNA contig sequences by referring to previously performed RNAseq data. Gene annotation was performed to create a list of DEG genes including transcription factors. In addition, we developed a reporter assay system to verify whether cis sequences exist in retroposon LTRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
側枝が短く棒状の樹形を呈するカラムナー性形質は、農産現場において剪定や収穫を容易にすることからリンゴ以外の果樹への導入が望まれる。本研究で得た化合物の使用でDOX-Coの機能解明に至れば、形質導入果樹の食としての安全性担保に一役買うことは間違いない。加えて、適度なDOX-Coの機能抑制に化合物を用いれば、緩やかなカラムナー性の提示に伴い果実の日照改善にも繋がると期待される。当該遺伝子の異所発現機構は形質導入に必要不可欠な情報であることから、両者が揃って解明されることに大きな意義があるものと考えられる。学術的意義としては、酵素ファミリーに属する分子種の内在性基質特定の方法論を構築するものである。