Creation of Innovative Nucleic Acid-Based Compounds by Redesigning Biosynthetic Machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuzuyama Tomohisa  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30280952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天然有機化合物 / 生合成 / 核酸系化合物 / 核酸 / 放線菌 / ヌクレオチド / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / 反応機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、天然には存在しない新規核酸系化合物を創出するための信頼性の高い生産基盤の確立を目的とする。本研究課題で生合成系を解明する核酸系天然化合物を対象に、その生合成酵素の精密機能解析を行い、得られた機能情報をもとに各種生合成酵素の理論的機能改変を行うことで新規な核酸系化合物を創出する。また、創出した核酸系化合物群の生物活性も評価する。本研究で得られた知見を他の核酸系天然化合物に応用することで、さらに研究の発展にも資する。また、新規核酸系化合物の創出は、有機合成化学者や生化学者にインパクトを与えるだけでなく、天然物化学研究分野のみならず生化学分野の発展にも貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified a biosynthetic gene cluster for the nucleic acid compound angustmycin (AGM). In the process, we found that Agm6, a novel dehydratase, is also active against 2-fluoroadenosine. Next, based on protein conformational studies, we generated mutant enzymes with the aim of expanding substrate recognition to adenosine analogs, and discovered the T61A and T61S mutations with enhanced activity against 2-fluoroadenosine. In particular, for 2-fluoroadenosine and 2-chloroadenosine, whose activity was improved by the mutagenesis, we succeeded in isolating nucleic acid-based compounds with the desired exo-glycal ring structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸系化合物は生体内で様々な役割を担う核酸誘導体のアナログとなりうることから、核酸系化合物の構造多様化は新規創薬のための有望な手段である。一方で、新規核酸系化合物の単離報告例は減少傾向にあり、新規核酸系化合物の発見は困難となってきている。本研究課題では、研究過程で解明した生合成系の理論的改変による新規核酸系化合物生産系の構築に取り組むことにより、exo-glycal構造を有する新規な核酸アナログ化合物を創出することに成功した。これを元にした化合物の合成の可能性を示すことで、アナログ耐性病源菌や物質生産株の開発に向けた、多様な新規化合物の開発可能性の提示できた点において意義がある。