Omics analyses for understanding multiple functions of membrane lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Nishimura  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30415260)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膜脂質 / 生理活性化合物 / 化学遺伝学 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の内外を仕切り、細胞内をコンパートメント化する生体膜は、重量にして約50%を脂質が占める。脂質は抗生物質や代謝疾患治療薬の標的であることからも、その機能の理解が求められる。ところが、タンパク質とは異なりゲノムに直接コードされていないため、遺伝学的アプローチのみで機能を理解することは難しい。本研究では脂質に作用して特徴的な表現型を示す生理活性化合物に着目し、それらの作用機序を各種のオミクス解析を基盤に解析することで、生体膜脂質の機能の多面性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modes of action of bioactive compounds that act on lipids and show unique phenotypes were analyzed on the basis of various omics analyses, aiming to clarify the multifaceted nature of the functions of membrane lipids. By analyzing the action of theonellamide, a marine natural product that binds to membrane sterols and exhibits potent antifungal activity, we demonstrated that membrane sterols regulate the activity of low molecular weight GTPases. Analyses of the action of antifungal, odd-chain fatty acids revealed that abnormal unsaturation degree of membrane lipids causes aberrant ER morphology, which is likely one of the causes of cytotoxicity. Furthermore, we found an antifungal compound that has a completely different chemical structure from theonellamide but exhibits a similar cellular phenotype, obtaining a new tool molecule for the functional analysis of membrane lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質は抗生物質や代謝疾患治療薬の標的であることからも、その機能の理解が求められるが、脂質分子の化学修飾によるプローブ化は脂質の本来の性質を失わせることが多く、また、タンパク質とは異なりゲノムに直接コードされていないため、遺伝学的アプローチで十分な機能解析を行うことは困難である。本研究では、脂質に作用して特徴的な表現型を示す化合物の作用機序を各種のオミクス解析を基盤に解析することで、生体膜脂質の機能の一端を明らかにすることが出来た。また抗真菌剤として利用されている化合物の新たな生物活性を見出しており、今後、医薬品の作用機序のより深い理解が可能になると期待できる。