Total synthesis of cycloartane-type triterpenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukano Chihiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70524255)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合成化学 / 生物有機化学 / 有機化学 / 全合成 / 生理活性 / 構造活性相関 / 生物活性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 伝統的な機能性食品や生薬に由来する複雑縮環トリテルペノイドを取り上げる. これらは, 多様な生物活性を有しているが, 活性発現に重要な構造要因は未解明である. また, 多数の官能基や不安定な構造を有し, チャレンジングな合成標的である. 申請者は, 独自のドミノ反応を基盤とした合成戦略により, これらのテルペノイドの収束的・網羅的全合成を展開する. さらに全合成経路を基盤として, 抗HIV活性等の抗ウイルス活性を指標にした構造-活性相関研究を展開し, 活性発現に必要な構造因子の解明と単純化機能性トリテルペノイドの創製を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pre-schisanartanin A and lancilactone C are triterpenoids, isolated from Schisandra chinensis and Kadsura lancilimba, respectively, which exhibit broad-spectrum antiviral activity, but their cytotoxicity is very weak, making them valuable as pharmaceutical seed compounds. In this study, we developed an efficient synthetic strategy for cycloartane skeletons based on a domino [4+3] cycloaddition involving cleavage of a three-membered ring. By developing this synthetic strategy, we succeeded in constructing the characteristic 7-membered triene structure of lancilactone C (proposed structure) and achieved its total synthesis. Based on NMR data and proposed biosynthesis of lancilactone C, the proposed structure was revised, and its revised structure was elucidated by further synthesis. Additionally, the left and right fragments of pre-schisanartanin A containing an all cis-substituted propane were also synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、複雑な構造を有するトリテルペノイドは、天然物合成研究の最先端にあり、新しい合成戦略と新規生物活性物質の創出の場となっている。本研究においても、ドミノ[4+3]環化付加反応を開発した点や、特異な置換パターンを有する三員環を含む構造の新規合成法を確立した点で、学術的意義はきわめて大きい。本合成法の創出は、シクロアルタン型トリテルペノイドlancilactone Cの世界初の全合成と真の構造解明につながり、これにより自然界からごく微量しか得られない複雑かつ新奇なトリテルペノイドの確実な供給法を確立したことに加えて、多置換3員環や不飽和7員環をもつ生理活性物質を合成するための新しい指針を得た。