Identification of a novel hatching factor for potato cyst nematode and characterization of its biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Masaharu  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60303898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 串田 篤彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, チーム長 (40355459)
坂田 至  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究員 (80807404)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシストセンチュウ / ジャガイモ / トマト / 孵化促進物質 / ソラノエクレピン / ノルトリテルペノイド / ジャガイモシストセンチュウ / 毛状根
Outline of Research at the Start
ジャガイモシストセンチュウ(Potato Cyst Nematode: PCN)はナス属作物の根に特異的に寄生して大幅な減収を引き起こす最重要害虫である。シスト内のPCN卵は寄主作物の根から分泌される孵化促進物質(Hatching Factor: HF)を特異的に感知して孵化する。これまでの申請者の研究結果から、ソラノエクレピンA (SEA)とは異なる未知HFの存在が示唆された。本研究では、①新奇HFの単離構造決定、②HF生合成系の解明、③ジャガイモシストセンチュウに対する新奇防除技術の確立、④HF生合成の生理的意義の解析、の4つの研究項目について研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Potato cyst nematode (PCN) causes extensive crop losses worldwide. Because the hatching of PCN eggs requires host-derived molecules known as hatching factors (HFs), regulating HF production in host plants helps to control this harmful pest. Solanoeclepin A (SEA), isolated from potato, is the most active HF for PCN; however, its biosynthesis is completely unknown. We discovered a novel HF named solanoeclepin B (SEB) and showed that it was biosynthesized in the plant and converted to SEA outside the plant. Moreover, we identified five SEB biosynthetic genes from tomato. Exudates from tomato hairy roots in which each of the genes was disrupted contained no SEB and had low hatch-stimulating activity for PCN. These findings will help to breed crops with a lower risk of PCN infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により孵化促進物質を生産せずシストセンチュウを孵化させない新たな品種の育成への道を切り開くことができる。またさらに生合成遺伝子を明らかにすることで、孵化促進物質を多量に異種生産させることが可能となり、宿主不在時にシストセンチュウを孵化させて餓死させる自殺孵化剤として利用できる可能性がある。本研究成果は、地球規模で食糧生産を損なっているジャガイモシストセンチュウ類による被害を軽減し、作物の生産能力を十分に発揮させる研究へと発展できると期待される。