Research on Dietary-based Constitution Improvement and Disease Risk Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jia Huijuan  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (60456324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白木 伸明  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70448520)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食品因子 / 体質リライト / ヒトiPS細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / メチル化状態 / mRNA発現 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 食品成分 / 疾患リスク低減 / エピジェネティックな制御 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、実験動物およびヒトiPS細胞分化系を組み合わせて、食品因子による発達段階における体質リライトの制御機構の解明を目的とした。先行研究により見出した、炎症性腸疾患(IBD)モデルマウスの胎児期に体質リライトにより生じるポジティブなメチル化制御について、網羅的な解析方法を用いて出生直後から疾患発症初期に解析し、また健常人およびIBD遺伝素因を有するヒト由来iPS細胞の腸管上皮細胞オルガノイド分化制御評価系により体質リライトの詳細機構解明および有効成分探索を行う。本研究で構築した解析システムを活用し、食による体質リライトおよび疾患リスク低減の疾患予防モデルケースを多くの人々に提示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a model of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) in pregnant mice, we have discovered that the intake of certain food components can induce a disease-preventive gene expression pattern during early development, specifically during the fetal and infant stages when the offspring's physical constitution is formed. In this study, we analyzed gene imprinting changes from birth to the early stage of disease onset using experimental animals. Additionally, we explored the timing and effective components of constitution rewriting (releasing genetic imprinting) using an intestinal epithelial cell organoid differentiation system derived from human iPS cells. By utilizing the analysis system developed in this study, we aim to identify novel constitution rewriting factors that can control IBD and present a dietary-based model case for constitution rewriting and disease risk reduction to many people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では潜在的な疾患発症素因を有する人や疾患を発症している人に対して、その負の影響が次世代出生後の栄養環境によって改善されるのではなく、発達初期における適切な栄養により体質リライトの疾患予防戦略であり、多くの栄養分野の研究者および次世代の健康に関心する方に有用な情報を発信できる。近い将来に個々個人の細胞から樹立されたiPS細胞を活用することで、個人に適した予防および疾患治療に有効性の高い食品成分を摂取する事が可能になり、オーダーメイド食品によるプレシジョン栄養の実現にも近づくはずである。