Detailed study of epigenetic programming induced by low protein diets during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisanori  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40211164)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質栄養 / 妊娠期 / 高血圧 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 胎児期 / メチルシトシン / ヒドロキシメチルシトシン / エピゲノム / 低タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠期の栄養の悪化は、子の出生後の生活習慣病のリスクを上げることが明らかになってきている。本研究では、高血圧モデルのラットを用いて、妊娠中の食餌タンパク質の不足が子の遺伝子の状態をどのように変えるかを詳細に明らかにする。具体的には、胎児において様々な遺伝子のDNAにメチル化と呼ばれる修飾が起こり、それが出生後にも維持されて疾患のリスクに繋がることを示してきたが、今回はこの修飾のされかたをより詳しく調べて、妊娠中の栄養が子の健康に及ぼす影響についての情報を明確にすることを明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutritional status during gestation has a strong influence on the risk of disease at later stages of life. This is often explained by epigenetic changes, which include the way DNA is modified by the addition of methyl groups. We have shown that hypertensive rat models fed a low-protein diet during gestation further exacerbate the elevated blood pressure in the offspring. In this study, we sought to investigate more extensively which genes are affected by a low-protein diet during gestation and to gain a deeper understanding of its mechanism as well as the possibility of the recovery by diets after weaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期の栄養状態が子の成長後の健康に強いインパクトを及ぼすことがわかり、社会的に大きな問題となっている。本研究では、高血圧のラットが妊娠中にタンパク質が少ない餌を摂取すると、高血圧が悪化することについて、その機構の一端を明らかにした。妊娠中のタンパク質栄養の悪化による悪影響は、生後のタンパク質栄養を変化させることによってある程度改善できることを示し、妊娠期と出生後の栄養状態の相互作用を明確にしたものである。