Elucidation of the mechanism by which foul odors enhance the perception of smells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Shigenori  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30827952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗅神経細胞 / 嗅覚受容体 / アロステリック効果 / アロステリック / 相乗効果 / 順応 / 嗅上皮 / アロステリック相互作用 / 匂い / エンハンサー / イメージング / 嗅覚 / 悪臭
Outline of Research at the Start
しばしば“悪臭”と形容される匂いを足すと、それまでの香りよりも遥かに良い香りに変わることや、異なる香りに変わることがある。しかしながら、その具体的なメカニズムは明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、低濃度の悪臭物質が、特定の嗅覚受容体の活動を相乗的に増強することで、動物の嗅覚を調整している可能性について検証する。本研究によって、悪臭が香りの引き立て役となるメカニズムが明らかになり、食品業界や香料業界における新規香料の開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The allosteric effect is the phenomenon whereby the binding of a molecule to a site other than the ligand binding site causes a change in receptor activity. In this study, we examined odor responses of olfactory sensory neurons and found that odorant receptors exhibit allosteric effects. In addition, we demonstrated that the allosteric effect actually occurs at the level of the odorant receptor with in vitro reconstitution assays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる匂いを足し合わせると、元の匂いからは想像できない匂いになることがある。しかし、そのメカニズムについてはよく分かっていなかった。本研究成果により、匂いの足し合わせの法則性の一端が、嗅神経細胞・嗅覚受容体レベルで明らかになった。従って、匂いの足し合わせに関する情報処理の理解が今後一層進むと考えられる。また将来的には、調香師の知識や経験に基づかない匂いの設計にも繋がることが期待される。