| Project/Area Number |
21H02142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
甲斐 久博 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60533221)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 脂肪細胞 / 低酸素 / メタボローム / 共役リノール酸 / 細胞内代謝 / 共役脂肪酸 / 代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は機能性脂質の一種である共役リノール酸 (CLA) をツールとして、『低酸素不応答誘導』を新たな生活習慣病予防のターゲットとして確立したい。肥満により脂肪組織内は低酸素状態となり、脂肪細胞は低酸素に応答した結果、機能異常をきたすことが生活習慣病の増悪因子となる。申請者は、これまでにCLAが低酸素状態でも脂肪細胞に低酸素に応答させないという希有な活性を持つことを見出した。本研究ではCLAが『低酸素不応答』を誘導する作用機序を解明し、『低酸素不応答』を生活習慣病予防法として具体的なターゲット分子とともに提唱したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the inhibitory mechanism of conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) on hypoxic response in adipocytes to reduce the risk of obese related metabolic disorders. At first, 10-trans and 12-cis CLA was shown to suppress metabolic changes in hypoxic condition. Here, two hypotheses were postulated to explain the mechanisms of CLA. Firstly, it may suppress intracellular oxygen consumption to maintain intracellular oxygen concentrations under hypoxic condition. The second hypothesis is that it alters intracellular metabolic systems. Particularly, it strong affected on the purine metabolic pathway. Moreover, results suggested activation of the adrenosuccinic acid pathway, and the relationship between this pathway and prevention of various lifestyle-related diseases is noteworthy.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満を基盤とする生活習慣病が国民の健康維持の上で重要な課題であり続けているが、肥満人口は決して減少には転じておらず、肥満を減らすことの難しさが窺える。肥満が生活習慣病のリスクファクターになることは多くの研究結果で支持されているが、その要因には脂肪組織での代謝異常が関与している。そこで、申請者は脂肪組織の低酸素状態によって生じる代謝異常の改善を目的とした。本研究成果では機能性脂質による低酸素応答抑制作用をツールとして、アドレノコハク酸回路の重要性を示した。この成果は、肥満解消とは別の視点から生活習慣病を予防を提案する上で、次につながる分子標的を与える結果として、学術的および社会的に重要である。