Elucidation of pharmacokinetics profile of conjugated metabolites of functional food compounds via microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ikushiro Shinichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50244679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 新  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (20630966)
西川 美宇  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (90749805)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 抱合代謝物 / 出芽酵母 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素 / 硫酸転移酵素 / 腸内細菌 / 脱抱合 / 腸肝循環 / ポリフェノール動態 / 抱合代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、生体に取り込まれた機能性成分の代謝物を同定するために、異物代謝酵素発現酵母を用いた代謝物の網羅的な合成プラットフォームを確立する。さらに、得られた代謝物標準品を用いて腸内常在細菌優勢種における脱抱合能評価により機能性成分動態に対する腸肝循環の寄与を明らかにすることにより、生体における腸内細菌叢が関与する食品中機能性成分の抱合代謝物動態の総合的理解を通して食品中の機能性成分の真の作用メカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyphenol are confined to the living body as some metabolites, but the details of the onset of function mechanism as the metabolites are not clarified. In this study, enzyme-based synthetic platform of flavonoid conjugates was established using xenobiotic metabolizing enzymes-expressing budding yeast cell. Conjugates of piceatannol and isoliquiritigenin were synthesized to glucuronides, sulfates, and methyl conjugates necessary for elucidation of molecular mechanism of functional foods for physiological process of dietary compounds. Deconjugation enzymes from microbiota catalyzed hydrolysis of conjugates of various polyphenol. Differential deconjugation ability of microbiota may influence on the pharmacokinetics of conjugates and aglycon in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリフェノールのなどの食品中機能性成分が示す生理作用は医薬品の代替成分として注目されているが、これら化合物は生体にとっては異物であり生体利用率が低く体内への吸収は極めて低い。体内にとどまる形態としては抱合体であることが近年明らかとなり、抱合体における機能性成分の効果発現の科学的エビデンス確立が求められている。本研究成果は、ポリフェノール抱合体の体内動態が宿主の腸内細菌叢の脱抱合能によって影響を受け、個人におけるポリフェノール感受性にも関与する可能性が示唆された。