Development of response evaluation systems for human chemosensory receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ito Keisuke  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40580460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
伊藤 創平  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養環境科学研究院, 准教授 (70372836)
中野 祥吾  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (80748541)
寺田 祐子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80767632)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレーバー / おいしさ / 味覚受容体 / 嗅覚受容体 / 応答評価システム / 味 / 匂い / 食品 / 感覚受容体 / 機械学習 / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
食品のおいしさにおいて、味と香り(フレーバー)の知覚は重要である。本研究では、ヒト味覚・嗅覚受容体の応答を指標として食品の味と香りを客観的・定量的にプロファイリングできる新技術の確立を目指し、ヒト味覚・嗅覚受容体の新規網羅的解析法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand food flavors and advance molecular design technologies, it is crucial to enhance the analytical techniques for the responses of the approximately 440 human chemosensory receptors. This study aimed to improve receptor response by examining each step from gene expression to response detection. The introduction of the TAR-Tat system significantly increased the membrane surface expression and response sensitivity of hORs. Additionally, an N-terminal sequence derived from Class A GPCR was found to dramatically enhance both the surface expression and response sensitivity of hORs. Moreover, a fragrance ingredient that increases cell surface expression was discovered. The developed hOR response evaluation system enables clear measurement of responses to various food substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味と香りによって形成されるフレーバーはおいしさを決定づける最も重要な要素であり、食品の開発や評価においてフレーバーの客観的・定量的評価が不可欠である。ヒトにおける食品フレーバーの感知は、約440 種類の味覚・嗅覚受容体のうち、どの受容体がどれだけ活性化したのか?によって決定されることから、全受容体を対象とした応答の全体像を明らかとする必要がある。本研究により成されたヒト味覚・嗅覚受容体の応答評価系の高感度化は、食品フレーバーの“デジタル化(数値化)”、“見える化”技術の開発に大きく貢献することが期待できる。