Identification of target molecules of functional food ingredients in the intestinal tract and analysis of their effects on the intestinal microflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70323962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 春彦  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (00324509)
石神 健  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70292787)
國澤 純  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ヘルス・メディカル微生物研究センター, センター長 (80376615)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗肥満 / スルフォラファン / パルミトイル化 / 食品成分 / スルファラファン / SREBP / 食品成分受容体 / 脂質代謝 / 腸管 / 標的因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腸管での食品成分が作用する因子を同定し、機能性食品成分の作用様式を分子レベルで解明することを目指す。次に上記シグナルを「どのように全身へ伝えるのか」について検討する。生体の食品成分への応答機構の理解を深めることで、高機能性食品創出への基盤を形成すること、さらには食品成分の標的分子の新たな学術的仮説を検証・証明することが最終的な目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the molecular mechanism by which sulforaphane suppresses the activity of the transcription factor SREBP. I found that sulforaphane promotes degradation of the precursor SREBP via the proteasome pathway and that sulforaphane acts independently on factors known to be involved in SREBP and sulforaphane, such as SCAP, HSP27, and the Keap1-Nrf2 pathway.
Sulforaphane beads were prepared and analyzed, and several candidate factors were found. Analysis of the depalmitoylase APT2 showed that sulforaphane binds to the 56th cysteine residue of APT2 and that this binding attenuates the palmitoylation of APT2 itself, reducing its localization at the plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な食品成分が生理作用を発揮することは広く知られているが、その作用機構については不明な点が多く残されている。これらの作用機構の正確な理解は、食品による生体機能改善に向けた利用に大きく貢献することが期待される。
本研究では、これまでに申請者がその生理作用について明らかにしてきたスルフォラファン(SFN)に着目して検討を行った。具体的には、SFNが転写因子SREBP活性を抑制するメカニズムの解明およびSFAの直接の標的因子の同定を行った。直接の標的因子の発見は、その成分がどのようなメカニズムで作用するかについて、分子レベルでの理解を深めることに繋がる。