Can the improvement of intestinal abnormalities in lipid metabolism cause the improvement of fatty liver and obesity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobuyuki  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50370135)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食後高脂血症 / 肥満 / 脂質代謝 / 高脂肪食 / 消化管 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪肝と肥満は動脈硬化性疾患発症の重要なリスク要因ですが、近年、食後に血中中性脂肪濃度が上昇する食後高脂血症が空腹時血中中性脂肪濃度よりも高い相関を持つ動脈硬化性疾患発症リスクとして注目されています。しかし、食後高脂血症悪化と脂肪肝や肥満といった他のリスク要因との関係は未だ不明です。
そこで本研究では、食後高脂血症悪化メカニズムの検討に加えて、食後高脂血症が長期に悪化した場合、もしくは良好な場合に脂肪肝や肥満がどのように影響されるかを検討します。本研究での成果は、動脈硬化性疾患発症リスクを低減する新規薬剤の開発に加えて同様の作用を持つ機能性食品成分の開発に大きく寄与すると期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty liver and obesity are important risk factors for the development of arteriosclerotic diseases. At the same time, postprandial hyperlipidemia, a postprandial increase in blood triglyceride concentration, is also attracting attention as a risk factor for the development of atherosclerotic disease with a higher correlation than that of fasting blood triglyceride concentration. However, it is not clear how the improvement of postprandial hyperlipidemia affects other risk factors such as fatty liver and obesity. In this study, we will examine the mechanism of postprandial hyperlipidemia exacerbation in more detail and examine how fatty liver and obesity are affected by long-term favorable postprandial hyperlipidemia using genetically modified mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで動脈硬化性疾患の発症リスクとしての食後高脂血症は、消化器内科の分野では早くから注目されている。しかし詳細な作用メカニズムはもちろん食後高脂血症の悪化メカニズムの検討は行われていない。したがって本研究での成果は、食後高脂血症への注目を高めることに加え、脂肪肝や肥満の予防・改善を目的に食後高脂血症の悪化改善をターゲットとした薬剤・機能性食品成分の開発への動機付けを強めることが期待される。また食後高脂血症悪化を改善する新規食品成分の同定により、新たな機能性食品の開発や創薬シーズのスクリーニングにも寄与しうるため、創造性も高いと考えている。