Project/Area Number |
21H02149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Oike Hideaki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (30455307)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 時間栄養学 / 難聴予防 / マウス / 食品 / 体内時計 / 加齢性難聴 / 神経老化 / 難聴 / マウスモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、栄養学に体内時計の概念を導入した“時間栄養学”は、既存の栄養学に再発展をもたらしている。ここでは、神経・感覚系疾患(主に難聴)をモデルとして、神経システムの脆弱性の日内変動を明らかとし、時間栄養学による予防アプローチの概念を構築する。神経細胞は再生力が弱く、生涯にわたって死なせないための予防が重要となる。日常的に摂取可能な食品から、長期的に神経細胞死を予防するための、新しいアプローチ法が構築されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, chrono-nutrition, which combines the concept of the biological clock with nutrition, has redefined existing nutritional science. Here, in a model of neurosensory diseases (mainly hearing loss), we show that there is a time-dependence in auditory function and damage caused by acoustic stress. In a model of hearing loss suppression by a high-fat diet, morning and evening intake of high fat had the same effect on hearing loss prevention, and no time dependence was observed, but evening intake induced obesity, whereas morning intake did not, indicating that morning intake is more effective in terms of overall health. For N-acetylcysteine, the results also suggested that morning intake effectively suppressed hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本は、食による疾病予防を実現するため、世界に先駆けて機能性食品制度を構築した。また、世界一と言われる超高齢社会に突入しており、治療のみではなく、予防による加齢性疾患の縮小化が持続可能な健康長寿社会の実現に必要である。本課題では、長期的な予防が必要な加齢性神経疾患(とくに難聴)に注目し、時間栄養学の観点から、あらたな予防法の基礎理論を構築することを試みた。「何を」食べるかのみではなく、「いつ」食べるかによって、予防効果や健康効果が異なることを示した。