Development of analytical method for DNA hydroxymethylcytosine and biological significance of hemi-modification of cytosine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kohda Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60211893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志浦 寛相  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10451907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒドロキシメチルシトシン / メチルシトシン / エピゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はメチルシトシン(mC)の脱メチル化反応に関わることが明らかになったヒドロキシメチルシトシン(hmC)を、mCや非修飾のシトシン(C)と同時に解析する独自の手法の開発を行ってきた。本研究ではこの手法の解析精度を高め、さらにこれまで開発した手法では片鎖ずつしか解析できなかったものを、DNAの2本鎖を同時に解析が可能になるよう改良を加え、CpGの3種類の「ヘミ修飾」すなわちヘミメチルシトシン(mC/C)ヘミヒドロキシメチルシトシン(hmC/C)及び片鎖がmC逆鎖がhmCの状態(mC/hmC)も含めてCpGの全ての修飾状態を解析可能とし、新しいエピゲノム解析の手法として提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytosine methylation modification is crucial for epigenetic regulation in mammals. In this study, we developed techniques to analyze cytosine modification states to elucidate the detailed regulatory mechanisms. We reviewed and enhanced the analytical method we previously developed, which can identify methylcytosine (mC), hydroxymethylcytosine (hmC), and non-modified cytosine (C) on the same DNA molecule simultaneously, improving its analytical accuracy and enabling the analysis of cytosine modifications in contexts other than CpG. Additionally, we aimed to extend the analytical method to analyze the modification state of cytosines on both DNA strands, whether they are mC, hmC, or C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって改良を行なったシトシン修飾の解析技術は、mC、hmC、Cをゲノムワイドに同時に解析できる手法であり、解析精度を向上させ、安定的に解析を可能とすることで、さまざまなエピゲノム解析に応用することで細胞の分化やがん化、mCの脱メチル化機構の解析などに適用が可能となるだけでなく、liquid biopsyなどでのがんの診断などの分野においても貢献することが期待される。