Understanding the biological roles of circular RNAs through the analysis of their translation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazutoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (80432326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 未央  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (10722811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環状RNA / 非標準的翻訳 / 多能性幹細胞 / 翻訳 / リボソームプロファイリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、mRNAのスプライシング時に副産物として生成される環状RNA (circular RNA: circRNA) がタンパク質に翻訳され、生理学的な役割を持つことを証明する。circRNAの接合部位配列はゲノム上に存在しないため、従来のゲノミクスをベースとした手法では解析が困難であり、その機能についてはほとんど知られていない。
そこで本研究では、従来見過ごされてきたcircRNA由来翻訳産物を同定することで現行タンパク質カタログを大幅に拡張する。これをもとに機能的スクリーニングを行い、ヒト分化多能性幹細胞の性質に重要な役割を果たしているcircRNAを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to map circular RNAs (circRNAs) and establish an analysis pipeline to elucidate the translation mechanism of circRNAs and the physiological significance of their translation products, which have been overlooked to date. We identified approximately 6700 circRNAs expressed in human pluripotent stem cell lines. To determine whether these circRNAs are translated, we identified the regions where they are translated in human pluripotent stem cells using a ribosome profiling strategy. We found that approximately 28,000 regions were translated in human pluripotent stem cells, of which approximately 60% were known coding sequences (CDSs), 20% were variants of known CDSs, and the remaining 20% were novel translated regions. As described above, this study succeeded in obtaining baseline data that will serve as a stepping stone for mapping and translational analysis of circRNAs expressed in pluripotent stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物における環状RNAはこれまで存在は示されているが、翻訳に関する報告は少ない。多くが環状RNAを癌や疾患などのバイオマーカーまたは機能性RNAとして報告しているのみであった。近年になり、環状RNAが翻訳されていることを報告した論文が出始めている状況である。本研究は多能性幹細胞で発現する環状RNAを網羅的に同定した。さらに多能性幹細胞における翻訳領域を決定した。今後この基盤データを利用することで、既存のプロテオミクスデータは大幅に拡張され、生命現象を理解するうえで必要な新規分子が同定できると期待される。