Elucidation of sugar-mediated defense system in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kohji  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (40587672)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物免疫 / 糖 / 植物 / 免疫応答 / 糖シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は強固な免疫システムを持ち、病原体の感染を防いでいる。しかし、植物の免疫制御機構はいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究者は、植物の免疫機構のさらなる理解を目指し、これまでに免疫機構との関連性が解析対象として捉えられていなかった糖吸収に焦点をあてて研究を展開してきた。そしてその過程において「糖は免疫応答を増強する働きがある」ことを見出している。そこで本研究では、シグナル分子としての糖の役割に着目し、糖シグナルと免疫応答のクロストークの分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many proteins involved in plant immune responses have been isolated, how cellular environments affect plant immune systems remains unclear. This study analyzed the molecular mechanisms by which sugars affect plant immune responses. Glucose is phosphorylated by hexokinase to glucose 6-phosphate (G6P). We found that G6P suppresses the activity of the protein phosphatase ABI1, which dephosphorylates the protein kinase CPK5. It resulted in the derepression of CPK5, leading to the activation of the immune response. These results revealed a molecular mechanism by which cellular metabolites contribute to plant immune systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は階層的で複雑かつ強固な免疫ネットワークを備えていることが近年の研究から明らかにされており、それらの知見を利用した耐病性育種も行われている。しかし植物の免疫応答の強度は様々な要因によって影響を受けており、安定的に高い免疫活性を維持させることは難しい。本研究では、細胞内の糖が免疫応答に作用する分子機構を明らかにした。本結果より、植物の免疫応答を強化させるためには、抵抗性遺伝子などの導入のみならず、免疫応答に適した細胞内環境を整える必要があることが示唆された。