| Project/Area Number |
21H02158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
| Research Institution | Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Yasunari 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 食料プログラム, プログラムディレクター (00446395)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深城 英弘 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80324979)
永利 友佳理 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (90723859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | アブシシン酸 / オーキシン / 側根 / ストレス / アブシジン酸 / 植物ホルモンクロストーク / ストレス耐性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
植物体内への水分吸収の大部分を担う側根は、干ばつ下における作物の生産性に直結する重要な器官である。乾燥ストレス応答において主要な 役割を担うアブシジン酸(ABA)は、側根の発達を抑制すると考えられてきた。本研究では、従来の知見とは逆にABAが、植物の成長制御を担う オーキシンシグナルを介して側根成長を促進するという新たな発見に基づき、ABAによる側根の成長制御機構を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we revealed the mechanism by which ABA signaling factors responsible for drought stress responses control lateral root growth through crosstalk with the auxin signaling system that regulates growth control by using multiple knockout mutants of ABA signaling factors and genetically modified Arabidopsis thaliana introduced with DR5-GUS or DR5-LUC. In a related study, we also gained insights into novel plant stress responses involving ABA signaling and growth regulation. In addition, we established a research platform using quinoa as a suitable experimental system for stress response.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、側根制御におけるABAの新しい役割に着目し、ABAシグナル伝達因子の側根制御における分子機構の一端を明らかにした。トレードオフの関係にある植物の「ストレス応答」と 「成長」を制御する分子機構の解明に寄与することにより、ストレス時における植物の新たな生存戦略を理解し、実用的なストレス耐性作物開発の一助となる知見を得た。また、関連したストレス応答研究や新たな研究プラットホームの構築を通して、植物のストレス応答研究の発展に貢献し、気候変動下における将来の食料安全保障への貢献を目指す。