Study on the genotype associatedd with thermosensitive fertility restoration in cytoplasmic male sterility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tomohiko  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40261333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北崎 一義  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60532463)
松平 洋明  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (90549247)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテンサイ / 細胞質雄性不稔性 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / 温度感受性 / 細胞質雄性不稔
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞質雄性不稔性を利用した採種体系を確立するには複数の系統を準備する必要があり、非常に煩雑である。表現型が環境に応答して変化する花粉稔性回復遺伝子は、採種体系を変革する可能性を秘めている。花粉稔性回復遺伝子は複対立遺伝子系であるが、いかなる機能を持つ対立遺伝子があるのかは未だ明らかではない。本研究では、表現型が環境に応答して変化する対立遺伝子の発現機構を調べるとともに、フィールドにおける形質発現を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytoplasmic male sterility (CMS) is prerequisite for the hybrid breeding of sugar beet. It has been believed that sugar beet CMS expresses constitutively, but its stable expression depends on the specific nuclear genotype. Other genotypes restore male fertility or confer conditional male sterility that expresses only when the plant suffers heat. This project aims to clarify the genetic mechanism of this conditional male sterility and to see its potential use for the application of practical breeding. Sugar beet plants showed very different phenotypes in northern and southern parts of Japan when they have male sterility-inducing mitochondria and certain genotypes. These genotypes were further dissected into individual genes. One of the constituents is an allele of known gene but its novel function was revealed in this project. The chromosomal location of another gene was identified. Altogether, the mechanism of the conditional male sterility involves several nuclear genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テンサイOwen型CMSはテンサイハイブリッド育種に用いられている。育種の現場においては雄性不稔発現により純度の高い雑種を得ている。そのため、安定したCMS発現を促すような選抜が加えられてきた。著者らは本研究開始以前にテンサイCMS発現を不安定化させる核遺伝子型の存在を明らかにしていたが、本研究によりその核遺伝子型の解明を進めることができた。さらにテンサイCMS発現を栽培環境によって制御できる可能性を確かめることができた。これは温度感受性CMSを利用した新しい採種システム実用化に向けた前進である。