Molecular analysis of the extremely rare and high-needs cytoplasmic male sterile rice plant with sporophytically-controlled indehiscent anthers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Kinya  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20183882)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 植物 / イネ
Outline of Research at the Start
ハイブリッドライスの育種に胞子体型の細胞質雄性不稔性/稔性回復システム(CMS/RF)の利用が望まれているが、現在日本型のイネに利用できるシステムがない。本研究では我々がインディカ品種Tadukan から見出した胞子体型のCMS /RF系統について、ミトコンドリアのCMS原因遺伝子の同定とゲノム編集を用いた証明、及び、稔性回復遺伝子のマップベースクローニングを行い、雄性不稔・稔性回復の分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytoplasmic male sterility (CMS; the phenomenon of pollen death due to incompatibility between the mitochondrial and nuclear genomes) is used in the breeding of F1 hybrid varieties. In this study, we found that a japonica rice cultivar carrying the mitochondria of an indica rice variety ‘Tadukan’ shows CMS and fertility restoration. We have identified a CMS-causing gene in the mitochondrial genome and proved by employing genome-editing. We have also identified a nuclear gene responsible for fertility restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一代雑種品種は、F1が両親に比べ旺盛な生育を示す性質を利用したもので、市販されているほとんどの野菜、トウモロコシ、ソルガムなどは一代雑種品種であり、その育種に細胞質雄性不稔性(CMS;ミトコンドリアゲノムと核ゲノムの相性が悪く花粉が死滅する現象)が使われている。我々が発見したインディカ品種Tadukanに由来するCMS系統は胞子体型の稔性回復様式を示す極めて稀なタイプであり、しかも育種の現場ニーズがあるCMS /RFシステムである。花粉の発育不良ではなく、葯の裂開不良が原因のCMSイネであり、ジャポニカイネの一代雑種品種の育種に利用できる。