Genetic and epigenomic analysis of intra- and interspecific variation in vernalization mechanisms in Brassica crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Keiichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20270936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 英吾  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00570657)
藤本 龍  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60620375)
板橋 悦子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (70783273)
吹野 伸子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, グループ長 (70355626)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords春化 / ブラシカ / 遺伝子発現 / Brassica / QTL解析 / エピゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の中には、開花に生育期間中に一定期間低温に遭遇する必要があり,この低温要求性は春化と呼ばれる。春化には、播種後、吸水した種子の段階で低温に感応する種子春化型(ハクサイ)と一定の大きさになった植物体が低温を感応する緑体春化型(キャベツ)がある。セイヨウナタネは両方の品種がある。本研究では、種によって異なる春化機構の解明を目的に、セイヨウナタネやキャベツの春化処理に対する遺伝子発現およびヒストン修飾の変化をゲノムワイドに調査する。また、種子春化×緑体春化型品種の交雑から育成したF2集団を用いて遺伝解析を行う。以上の研究から、春化反応に関わる種間,品種間差を決定する原因遺伝子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brassica rapa and B. oleracea possess four types of FLC paralogs, while their allotetraploid B. napus has nine types. These species require cold treatment (vernalization) for floral induction, in which FLC paralogs are involved. To further elucidate the vernalization mechanisms in these three Brassica species, we conducted transcriptome and nucleotide sequence analyses of the BrFLC5 gene in B. rapa and the BoFLC1 gene in B. oleracea. Additionally, in B. napus, we created hybrid progenies from varieties with different vernalization requirements and identified QTLs that control vernalization requirements. Moreover, DNA methylation analysis and material cultivation for ChIP-seq analysis are currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Brassica rapaでは, 310品種を用いたBrFLC5の塩基配列およびトランスクリプトーム解析により機能的なBrFLC5を有し、低温処理前に高い発現量を示す品種が明らかになった。これらの品種は晩抽性育種に利用できる可能性が示唆された。キャベツでは、トランスクリプトーム解析によりBoFLC1遺伝子の発現パターンの品種間差が明らかになったほか、B. napusでは、春化要求性を制御する新規のQTLを同定した。これらの結果は、。Brassica属3種の春化機構のさらなる解明に有用である。