How do plants adjust their photosynthesis in response to fluctuating light environments in future climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamori Wataru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90638363)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / 環境応答 / 気孔 / 電子伝達 / Rubisco / イネ / 光合成誘導 / 高CO2 / CO2 / 光阻害 / 変動光 / 地球温暖化 / Rubisco activase / 生産性 / 高温
Outline of Research at the Start
大気CO2の激増による温暖化が植物に与える影響を解明することは喫緊の課題である。また、野外環境において植物の受ける光強度は一日を通して常に変動しているため、気候変化が食料生産や炭素循環に及ぼす影響を明らかにするためには、実際の圃場に近い環境での実験が必要である。そこで、本申請課題では、光合成制御機構の統合的理解に基づき、近未来環境における変動光環境に対してイネの光合成速度を向上させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic responses to increases in atmospheric CO2 concentration and improvements in photosynthetic capacity to enhance crop productivity have been studied under the steady-state light environment with constant light intensity, but in the natural environments, light fluctuates drastically because of altering sun positions, cloud cover, leaf angle, and shadows due to canopy cover. Therefore, this project aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of various reactions that contribute to the enhancement of photosynthesis in the present and near-future expected environments. We have revealed that 1) modifications of electron-transfer system by introducing the Flavodiiron protein (Flv) gene, 2) modifications of Rubisco activase, an activator of Rubisco, and 3) modifications of stomatal response in response to variable light, has improved the photosynthesis under fluctuating light conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマス増大に向けての育種戦略を示すため、現在と近未来の環境において、光合成の包括的理解から光合成装置全体の最適化を目指す計画は革新的である。本申請課題は野外環境における光合成機能の強化に向けた基盤技術の確立に寄与し、植物にとって必須な “光”に対する植物の適応性を高める意義は大きいと言える。