Project/Area Number |
21H02172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 貴 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20805436)
田中 佑 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (50634474)
田中 千尋 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60263133)
本間 香貴 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60397560)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ダイズ茎疫病 / Phytophthora sojae / 耕種的防除 / 現地調査 / 伝染源ポテンシャル / 空間変動解析 / 土壌物理性 / ダイズ / IPM / 傷 / 土壌病害 / 発病要因 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現地圃場での作物生育と生産性をこれまで多角的・総合的に解析してきたフィールド科学の経験と方法を病害虫発生生態の調査に適用し、これに微生物生態学の知見と実験的検証を合わせるとともに、多面的情報を空間統計学的に解析することにより栽培技術要件の提示と効果の評価を可能にしようとする。ダイズの重要壌病害であるダイズ茎疫病とダイズ黒根腐病を取り上げ、①現地圃場における発生関連要因の網羅的調査、②発生促進要因の実験的検証、および③土壌病害発生(感染個体率、発病程度)および要因分布の空間解析行い、発病リスクを高める栽培環境を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field and experimental investigations were conducted to elucidate environmental factors that increase the risk of soybean stem blight (Phytophthora root and stem rot, PRSR) outbreaks. Field surveys suggested the existence of factors other than waterlogging conditions, which have been frequently mentioned, that contribute to the incidence of PRSR. Experimental studies showed that post-inoculation waterlogging alone does not promote the development of stem blight, but that wounding to the hypocotyl of plants does significantly accelerate it. More than a few percent of the soybean plants grown in the field had wounds that contributed to the development of PRSR. The effect of wound healing after wound development on PRSR occurrence was examined, and the risk of infection was reduced to about 1 day after wound development, suggesting that lignin is the causal agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダイズ茎疫病(茎疫病)は、化学的防除と抵抗性品種の育成により一定程度制御されているものの、依然として重要病害の一つとなっている。化学的防除および抵抗性品種の効果を持続させるためには、発生リスクを低減する栽培技術を合わせた総合管理が必要である。本論文は、栽培学的視点から茎疫病の発生を助長する要因の解明を試み、現地調査と実験的検討の組み合わせで有為な知見を提示した。とくに、植物体上の傷による病害発生促進、現地圃場で傷が発生している実態とそれを提言する方策の解明は、生産不安定要因として問題が深刻化している土壌病害の対策に寄与することが期待される。