Analysis of mechanisms of starch degradation in the stems for an enhancement of source function to rice grain filling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tatsuya  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30319313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 裕介  名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (60851798)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / 茎部 / デンプン分解 / β-アミラーゼ / α-アミラーゼ / 染色体断片置換系統群 / 遺伝子連鎖解析 / 葉鞘 / 非構造性炭水化物 / インド型品種 / 稈および葉鞘 / 遺伝子マッピング / ソース機能 / β-アミラーゼ / 連鎖解析 / デンプン分解関連酵素遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
世界中で主食として利用されるイネの収量向上には、穂のサイズや粒形などのシンク容量を増大させることと並行して、コメの登熟を満たす同化産物の供給能力であるソース機能を増強させる必要がある。イネの登熟に関わるソースとしては出穂期までに茎部に蓄積されるデンプンが重要な役割を担っている。本研究では、茎部デンプンの出穂後の分解機構を明らかにするため、αおよびβ-アミラーゼアイソジーンそれぞれの発現抑制系統などを用いて、各遺伝子の機能の違いを解析する。また、茎部デンプンの分解が早いインド型品種の特性をもたらす因子を同定するため、インド型品種と日本型品種の間で作出された遺伝解析用の系統を用いた解析も進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon sources for rice grain filling depend in part on non-structural carbohydrates (NSCs) stored temporarily in stems (leaf sheaths and culms). Three β-amylase genes, OsBAM2, OsBAM3 and OsBAM5, have been suggested to participate in the starch degradation in stems during the post-heading stage. In the present study, we characterized the tissue specificity and the response to sugar and plant hormones in the genes expression of OsBAM2, OsBAM3 and OsBAM5. The double-knockdown of OsBAM2 and OsBAM5 expression resulted in the repression of starch remobilization in stems during the post-heading stage. In addition, we performed the genetic linkage analysis to identify a gene, which positively regulate the starch remobilization in stems, on the sixth chromosome derived from indica rice cultivar IR64. As the result, the candidate gene are suggested to exist among 3.93 Mb region on the sixth chromosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コメの需要は世界的に増加傾向であることからその収量性を向上させることは重要な課題である。穂のサイズが大きく、一穂穎花数が多いといったシンクサイズの増大は収量性向上には必要であるが、そのシンクを十分に満たすための同化産物の供給に関わるソース機能の充実も求められている。そこで本研究ではイネにおけるソース機能の向上に関わる知見を得るために研究を進め、出穂期までのイネ茎部に蓄積したデンプン分解に関与するβ-アミラーゼ遺伝子の機能の違いを明らかにした。また、インディカ品種由来の高いデンプン分解性を制御する遺伝子の単離に近づく成果も得られた。