Role of xylem parenchyma and bundle sheath cells in rice under salt stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Koji  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (50580859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 崇生  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60752219)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / 塩ストレス / 三次元再構築 / 維管束鞘細胞 / 維管束柔細胞 / 三次元構造解析 / 耐塩性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 3次元構造
Outline of Research at the Start
葉肉細胞へのナトリウム(Na+)の流入抑制能力が、葉の塩ストレス障害に対するNa+の閾値を決定すると推察されるが、細胞レベルでのNa+の閾値の実態は不明である。本研究では、ATP生産能があり(葉緑体やミトコンドリアを含む)、Na+の蓄積が可能な大きな液胞を有する維管束鞘細胞と維管束柔細胞に着目し、Na+の局在、三次元構造解析によるNa+輸送に関わる膜タンパク質の三次元分布とオルガネラ膜接触との関係を調査する。塩感受性品種の日本晴と耐塩性品種のPokkalliを比較し、Pokkalliの葉の耐塩性は、両細胞による葉肉細胞へのNa+流入抑制能力が高いためであることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the salt-sensitive Nipponbare and salt-tolerant variety Pokkali were used to investigate salt adaptive mechanisms focused on bundle sheath cells and xylem parenchyma cells. After the treatment with 100 mM NaCl for 4 days, the uppermost expanded leaves were fixed, and then, around 1500 serial sections were cut at 150 nm intervals to three-dimensionally analyze the two cells. In Pokkali, the changes in the ultrastructure of organelles such as plastids and mitochondria were not observed. In Nipponbare, however, the number of mitochondria increased three-fold and the volume ratio of mitochondria in bundle sheath cells was increased. These results suggest that bundle sheath cells in Nipponbare could play an important role to stop sodium influx into mesophyll cells by producing ATP in mitochondria under salt stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでイネの維管束鞘細胞の役割は明確になっていなかったが、塩ストレス下で細胞内のミトコンドリアが増加していたことから、塩の流入を食い止める役割が示唆され、今後のイネ耐塩性向上に向けて新奇の方策を示唆できた点が学術的に大きいと考えられる。さらに、本研究において、ウルトラミクロトームと卓上走査型電子顕微鏡を用いた細胞内観察と取得した画像を用いた三次元解析が可能となった。これまで特殊な装置であるSerial Block Face-Scanning Electron Microscopeなどが用いられてきたが、汎用機器での解析が可能となったのは、今後の学術的意義として大きいと考えられる。