| Project/Area Number |
21H02177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaigaichi Takeo 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (00414847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末松 恵祐 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 研究員 (30807996)
鎌田 えりか 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 研究員 (40738118)
青木 直大 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70466811)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Sweetpotato / direct planting / mother root enlargement / サツマイモ / 直播 / 親いも肥大 / 直播栽培 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
一般的なサツマイモ品種では、植えた種いもが肥大して(親いも肥大)商品価値のある子いもが出来ないため、直播栽培は普及していない。提案者らは親いも肥大が小さく、子いも生産性の高いサツマイモ育種素材を開発した。 本研究では、親いも肥大性の異なる両親に由来するF1集団を解析材料として、親いも肥大に関与する遺伝領域を同定する。また、親いもでの酵素活性や代謝物の差異を明らかにする。遺伝領域の同定と生理的解析を並行することで、包括的に親いも肥大の機構解明ならびに原因遺伝子の特定を目指す。さらに、直播栽培での子いも収量向上への端緒とするため、子いもが多収となる草姿や個葉の特性などの地上部条件を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In general, most sweetpotato genotypes produce enlarged mother roots (planted seed roots), which have no commercial value in direct planting. To spread direct planting in sweetpotato, improved cultivars in regard to resistance against mother root enlargement under direct planting cultivation is strongly required. Therefore, we prepared F1 lines crossed between “Kyushu No.199” against mother root enlargement and "Koganesengan" with mother root enlargement to identify a QTL region involved in mother root enlargement. As a result of GWAS analysis, a major QTL for mother root enlargement was detected in the region of chr11 of Itr_r2.2. This QTL was detected in both 2022 and 2023 trials. In addition, we analyzed the expression-variable gene group by comparing "Kyushu No.199" and "Koganesengan" grown under direct planting cultivation, and clarified DEGs in both lines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンショは苗を育て移植する挿苗栽培が慣行であるが、種いもを直接、圃場に植える直播栽培を行うこともできる。しかしながら、一般的なカンショは植えた種いもが肥大(親いも肥大)して商品価値のある子いもが出来ないため、直播栽培は普及していない。本研究では、直播栽培の実用化を阻んできた親いも肥大に関与する遺伝領域を世界で初めて明らかにした。特定した遺伝領域は継続研究でさらなる絞り込みを行うことで、原因遺伝子の特定や高精度選抜マーカーの開発にも繋がる可能性が高い。