Molecular mechanisms of temperature-sensitive male sterility in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI-KOBAYASHI Makiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (50355707)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / 雄性不稔 / 花粉形成 / 高温ストレス / 高温不稔 / 温度感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
地球規模での温暖化傾向により農作物の高温不稔の被害が拡大しており、高温条件下でも安定して稔る作物品種の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、花粉形成過程の温度感応において、新規に発見した温度感受性雄性不稔因子が担う機能を明らかにし、高温不稔の発生機作の解明と回避策の構築へとつなげる。また、温度感受性雄性不稔の分子メカニズムの普遍性を検証して、花粉形成の制御による新たな育種技術開発への基礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel temperature-sensitive male sterility gene TMS2 is commonly present in angiosperms and is presumed to have universal and significant functions. Since the effect of its deficiency is specifically expressed in pollen development under high temperature conditions, we proposed a model in which TMS2 is not directly involved in pollen development but supports functions of other factors essential for pollen development under high temperature conditions. We detected genes that show specific expression changes under high temperatures conditions and identified proteins that interact with TMS2. We will continue to analyze biological functions of these factors in pollen development to identify key factors for male sterility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規温度感受性雄性不稔遺伝子の特性や機能の一端を明らかにしたことは、高温が花粉の発達異常を引き起こすメカニズムの解明につながり、温暖化傾向の進行に伴い被害の深刻化が懸念される高温不稔への対策に貢献することが期待される。また、温度感受性雄性不稔遺伝子の欠損による温度感受性雄性不稔形質の付与は、イネ以外のさまざまな作物にも適用可能と考えられ、農作物のハイブリッド育種技術に与えるインパクトは非常に大きい。