Clarification of the mechanism on watercourse development in apple fruits related to dynamics of water and sorbitol metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30196836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 純  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (40451421)
実山 豊  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (90322841)
上野 敬司  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (90441964)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンゴ / みつ症果 / ソルビトール / スクロース / 安定同位体 / 質量分析 / マルチ / 針金リング / MALDI-TOF MS imaging / sucrose transporter / sorbitol dehydrogenase / 果実 / みつ症 / MALDI-TOF MS / 13C / 水分動態
Outline of Research at the Start
リンゴのみつ症果は消費者が好む果実形質の一つだが、その発生原因は不明であり、品種間差および年時間差が顕著である。このため、みつ症果実の安定生産を図ることは、現状では難しい。リンゴのみつ症組織には糖アルコールのsorbitolが集積していることから、従来sorbitolの集積がみつ症組織発達の主要因と考えられてきた。研究代表者らは、Cryo-SEMでみつ症組織を観察したところ細胞間隙に水溶液が充満していることを確認した。そこで、果実内水分動態およびsorbitol代謝能の両面からみつ症果発生と連動した品種間比較を行い、その原因を明らかにして、栽培および育種技術へ応用しようと考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degree of watercore development in apple fruits was increased significantly by the strangulation treatment at the bottom of leader in tree, exclusively in cultivars which can set watercored fruits. Sorbitol content in both pith and cortex tissues of receptacles in the treated fruits was significantly higher than that of the control (not treated fruits). This fact indicates that sap over-flowed into the fruits via peduncle on the strangulated leader.
It was visualized utilizing MALDI-TOF MS imaging that concentration of sucrose biosynthesized from the external 13C-labelled sorbitol was high in the cortex, but low in the pith of fruit flesh which was cultured for three days on a 13C-sorbitol rich medium. Furthermore, the SDH activity in the cortex tissue was kept at lower level when the watercored tissue had appeared, which might lead to the development of watercore. Level of the sucrose transporter (SUC3) in the fruit flesh was higher in cultivars which can set watercored fruits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンゴのみつ症果は、日本国内やアジア圏の消費者に好まれ高級果実として流通する反面、貯蔵性を低下させる生理障害果という側面もあり、その発生機序解明および人為的制御法の開発が求められている。みつ症果の発生には品種間差が見られ、年次によっては発生しない場合もある。本研究では、みつ症果を発生しやすい品種の枝に針金リング処理を施すと果実のみつ面積比が増大し、確実にみつ症果が得られることを見出し、3か年を通して確認される再現性の高い現象であることを明らかにした。これは、みつ症果を安定的に生産する技術に応用できることから、リンゴ生産者および消費者に裨益するところが大きく、実用性が高い研究成果と言える。