Project/Area Number |
21H02182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Satoru 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 特任研究員 (70264918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池浦 博美 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (10440158)
齋藤 隆徳 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 助教 (20753479)
森口 卓哉 静岡県立農林環境専門職大学, 生産環境経営学部, 教授 (80343945)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 植物ホルモン / アブシシン酸 / 光受容体 / ABA代謝 / ABAシグナル伝達 / ブドウ / 糖濃度 / ABA / 糖転流 / 光応答 / アントシアニン / 糖 / NDGA / 青色光 / アントシアニン合成 / 糖代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
果実におけるABA代謝、ABAシグナル伝達、光波長・光応答のアントシアニン、糖および香気成分産生ならびに果実への光合成産物転流について、これらの相対的な関与深度および本質性の解明を行う。 環境からのストレスおよびABAに関連するDNAのメチル化の着色および糖合成に及ぼす機構を詳細に解明する。葉の内生ABA代謝およびABAシグナル伝達の影響を解明する。本研究では内生ABA代謝、ABAシグナル伝達および光応答のクロストークを解明し、各々が必要とされる時期に最大効果が発揮されるよう制御し、色・糖・香りを大きく向上させて市場価値を高め、社会的にインパクトを与えるブドウの生産技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of ABA metabolism, ABA signal transduction, and light wavelength on sugar synthesis in grapes. Endogenous ABA concentrations were highest in the red LED irradiation area, while anthocyanin and sugar concentrations were highest in the blue LED irradiation area. When 13C stable isotope was incorporated into the leaves and the translocation of 13C to the cluster was measured, there was a significant increase in the blue irradiated plots compared to the untreated plots. Blue LED irradiation also stimulated the SNRK2.6, ABF2, and PP2C9 genes involved in ABA signal transduction, as well as the photoreceptor phototropin and cryptochrome gene expression. These results suggest that blue light may stimulate ABA signals through photoreceptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブドウなど果実の発育にとって光は必須要素であるが、波長が果実の糖合成に及ぼす影響については必ずしも明らかでなかった。本研究ではブドウの成熟に関連する植物ホルモンであるアブシシン酸と光受容体の関係を検討し、これらが葉から果房への糖転流に関連することを示唆した。 ブドウ果実の品質向上のために補光処理が行われているが、青色光照射が有効であり、これは青色光が光受容体であるファトトロピンおよびクリプトクローム発現を刺激し、その結果アブシシン酸シグナル伝達遺伝子発現が刺激され、糖転流に関するスクローストランスポーターなど遺伝子発現が刺激されたことが示唆され、糖増加の機構の一端が解明されたと考えられる。