Analysis on protein phosphatases that regulate turnover of ethylene biosynthesis ACC synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 研究員 (20220014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエチレン / ACC合成酵素 / タンパク質ホスファターゼ / エチレン生合成 / タンパク質フォスファターゼ / フォスファターゼ / プロテインホスファターゼ / 翻訳後制御機構 / protein phosphatase / 翻訳後調節機構
Outline of Research at the Start
エチレン生合成に関する研究の中で明らかになっていない点は、エチレン生合成経路の鍵となるACC合成酵素のリン酸化状態による翻訳後制御機構である。本研究は、ACC合成酵素のリン酸化状態を制御するProtein Phosphataseを同定し、翻訳後制御機構を解析する。この成果によってエチレン生成調節機構を明らかにし、園芸作物の品質向上に資するための基盤的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ACC synthase, ACS, which is rate limiting key enzyme of plant hormone ethylene biosynthesis is phosphorylated by protein kinase CDPK and MAPK respectively. Phosphorylated ACS is stable and dephosphorylated one is unstable in cell. Protein phosphatase, PP2A, consists of subunit A, B, C and B subunit recognizes substrate of specific phosphorylated protein. I tried to identify B” type subunit of PP2A type protein phosphatase in tomato as candidate that recognizes ACS as target. Some candidates of 16 kinds B subunits are selected, but cannot identify B” type subunit finally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸化・脱リン酸化が酵素活性を左右することは既知であるが、ACC合成酵素のリン酸化は酵素活性に影響せず、酵素の分解に関与し細胞内の酵素量を制御するという新たな分子機構である。本課題で扱ったACC合成酵素のリン酸化を介した制御機構は、既知のプロテアソーム系とは、標的タンパク質を認識する機構が異なる新しいタンパク質分解系の制御機構である。この新しい機構が明らかにされることの学術的な意義は高く、生命科学の発展に大きく貢献できると期待できる。さらにACC合成酵素の調節機構の解明によって、PP2AのBサブユニットも制御の候補となり、PPaseを選抜マーカーとして利用でき実用面での意義も高い。