Multi-omics study for targeting genes related to heat tolerance and functionality in leaf bunching onion cultivar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIGYO MASAYOSHI  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40314827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名田 和義  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (40293807)
藤井 宏栄  山口県農林総合技術センター, 農業技術部 園芸作物研究室, 専門研究員 (50505196)
佐藤 修正  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70370921)
妻鹿 良亮  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80738526)
平井 優美  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90415274)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords葉ネギ / 濃緑色性 / 自然免疫活性化 / 耐暑性 / 機能性 / オミックス統合解析 / 新品種 / DNAマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
ネギを日本人が利用してきた歴史は古く、古文書記載では「日本書紀(720年)」まで遡ることができ、古来より薬味として用いられるほか、炒め物、ぬた、汁の実、鍋料理に欠かせない食材の一つとなっていた。ネギは潜在的に有用な健康食材と信じられており、このことは今日の医科学分野での基礎研究や広範な臨床研究においても立証されている。本研究では、機能性代謝物の宝庫ネギの主要な化学成分群に着目し、耐暑性葉ネギ系統や濃緑色葉身部をもつ山口県オリジナル育種系統のオミクス統合解析を実施して複雑な遺伝系を紐解きながら、持続可能な農業生産に寄与する健康機能性と耐暑性に関与する代謝物の生産に関与する遺伝系の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese bunching onions (JBOs) have been used by the Japanese people for a long time and have been one of the essential ingredients in stir-fries, soups, and nabe dishes, in addition to being used as a condiment since ancient times. In addition, JBOs are believed to be a potentially useful health food, and this has been substantiated in today's basic research in the field of medical science and in extensive clinical studies. In this study, we focused on the chemical constituent groups (sulfur-containing compounds, carbohydrates, flavonoids, and saponins) of JBOs, which are a treasure trove of functional metabolites, and conducted an integrated omics analysis of heat-resistant leaf leek lines and Yamaguchi Prefecture original breeding lines with dark green leaf blade parts. More specifically, we have almost elucidated the genetic systems of metabolite productions involved in heat tolerance and health functionality, which are useful for sustainable agricultural production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、栽培学、園芸育種学、生物化学、ゲノム科学、生命情報科学の知見を融合し、温暖化に強い耐暑性葉ネギ品種を開発する点にある。これにより、気候変動が進む中でも葉ネギの安定生産と持続可能性が向上する。社会的意義として、新品種の開発が山口県など主要産地の経済損失を軽減し、国内外市場での競争力を強化することが期待される。また、コールドチェーンの整備により国内市場での周年供給が実現し、消費者への高品質葉ネギの安定供給が可能となっており、欧米市場への進出を視野に入れた国際的需要の拡大も見込まれる。その様な状況下で、世界の研究者や育種家から求められる生物情報の整備が行われたことは意義深い。