Development of genetic analysis methods for hexaploid chrysanthemum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shirasawa Kenta  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 室長 (60527026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住友 克彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (70391406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキク / 高次倍数体 / 遺伝解析 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
高次倍数体の表現型を高精度に推定するために必要な、遺伝子型情報以外の因子を明らかにし、それに基づく遺伝解析技術を開発することが本研究の目的である。申請者らはこれまで、同質倍数体の遺伝子型を活用した遺伝解析手法の開発で実績を挙げてきた。この中で、高次倍数体の表現型の多くは遺伝子型だけではなく、アレル特異的な転写にも制御されている可能性を見出し、本研究を提案した。同質六倍体であるキクをモデルとし、ゲノム情報がアレル特異的な転写を引き起こす機構を明らかにし、高次倍数体の表現型値を予測できる遺伝モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the phenotypes of higher polyploids may be controlled not only by genotype but also by allele-specific transcription. Using chrysanthemum, a hexaploid plant, as a model, this study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms that cause allele-specific transcription in the polyploid genomes. We cultivated a mapping population of chrysanthemum to collect phenotype data. Simultaneously, transcriptome and epigenome data were also obtained. Using the genome sequence of Chrysanthemum seticuspe, a closely related diploid wild species, as a reference sequence, we mapped the data and quantified the transcription levels of genes while revealing the distortion of allele frequencies in transcripts. Additionally, we constructed the reference genome sequence of hexaploid chrysanthemum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次倍数体の表現型を高精度に推定するためには、従来の二倍体を対象とした分子遺伝学研究やゲノム研究の手法が適用できない場合が多い。本研究成果により高次倍数体の実用的な遺伝解析研究が大きく進展し、キクに限らずサツマイモやカキ、キウイフルーツ、イチゴなどの遺伝という現象をより深く理解できるようになることが期待される。