Using a symbiotic system between endophytes and native microorganisms can stably suppress soil diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Narisawa Kazuhiko  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90431650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 伸生  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00564709)
晝間 敬  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20714504)
清水 将文  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60378320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエンドファイト / 土着微生物 / 共生 / 土壌病害防除
Outline of Research at the Start
植物に内生する根部エンドファイト(DSE) と土着微生物との共生系により圃場でも安定して土壌病害を抑制出来る新技術を提案する。まず環境中などからDSEと相互作用を示す有用なバクテリアを釣餌し、土壌病害に対して安定して抑制効果を示すDSE-バクテリア共生系を選抜する。次に共生や病害抑制など植物-DSE-バクテリア間の相互作用メカニズムを解明する。さらに、野外で植物の病害防除に最適な同共生系をコアとした土着微生物叢を把握することで実用化の基盤技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A DSE-bacteria symbiosis that enhances the effectiveness of DSE was selected. Furthermore, it was found that the inoculation of DSE and its compatible bacteria during seedling cultivation is effective. It was estimated that the inoculation of DSE and its compatible bacteria significantly promoted plant growth and increased the production of metabolic substances such as flavonoids in the plant roots.
In the seedling roots, the fungal flora in the rhizosphere was changed by treatment with C. chaetospira. Furthermore, during seedling cultivation, Cc showed a higher colonization rate than V. simplex, but in the field, Vs maintained a higher colonization rate. Fungi that grew with both DSEs, and fungi and bacteria that grew only with Vs or only with Cc were identified and listed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単独生物に注目するのではなく、植物-DSE-バクテリアを1つの系としてとらえ、その相互作用を明らかにし、利用することで、これまで圃場での効果が不安定であった有用微生物の利用技術にブレークスルーをもたらすことが出来る。さらに、我々が菌類として認識していた生物が、生態系では、いわば菌類とバクテリアの共生体として振る舞うという、これまでの菌類学の概念を覆し、新たな生物共生系の存在を示すことになる。