Environmental RNAi in spider mites and its application to pest control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takeshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60708311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 敏行  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90228924)
レンゴロ ウレット  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10304403)
田原 緑  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (20849525)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNAi / ハダニ / 農薬 / Dicer / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,ハダニにおけるeRNAiの学理構築と,防除への応用を推進することである. 特に,eRNAiを基盤とした防除標的として最有望である消化細胞に焦点を当て,eRNAiの分子機構の解析に加え,オミクス解析と独自に開発したdsRNA経口投与法を組み合わせた高効率なスクリーニング系を構築し,標的候補遺伝子を選定していく.さらに,効率的なeRNAiを実現するdsRNAの担体開発にも取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNAi-based biopesticides are next-generation pesticides that use double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) as the active ingredient. In this study, we conducted basic research for the development of RNAi-based biopesticides targeting the spider mite, Tetranychus urticae, a hard-to-control pest of agricultural and horticultural crops. First, we found that oral administration of dsRNA targeting the octopamine receptor gene suppressed survival, fecundity, and feeding behavior in T. urticae. In addition, we identified two Dicer genes in T. urticae by gene expression analysis after oral administration of dsRNA and by RNAi-of-RNAi assays (unpublished). Furthermore, we have developed a method to deliver silica nanoparticles from stems to leaves. This method is expected to be able to deliver dsRNA to mites via plants using silica nanoparticles as carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果により、オクトパミンをはじめとする生体アミンはハダニの生理機能でも重要な役割を担い、同時にRNA農薬の標的としても有望であることが判明した。また、ハダニのRNAi効率はdsRNA鎖長依存的であり、それはハダニのゲノムにコードされている二つのDicerのうち、一方のdsRNA認識機構によって制御されている可能性も示された。これは、dsRNAデザインの最適化において、生物検定以外に、Dicerの活性やdsRNAとの相互作用を基盤としたin virtoスクリーニングの有効性も示唆する。他方、植物体内でのシリカナノ粒子の移動性解析より、dsRNA担体としての利用の可能性が示された。