Characterization of the biotrophic infection process of Rhizoctonia solani in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Noutoshi Yoshiteru  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (70332278)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords紋枯病 / リゾクトニア病 / 感染生理 / ミナトカモジグサ / 殺生寄生 / 活物寄生 / エフェクター / 殺生菌 / 活物寄生菌 / 紋枯病菌 / イネ / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Research at the Start
紋枯病は糸状菌Rhizoctonia solaniが引き起こす植物病害であり、イネやトウモロコシなどに重大な被害を及ぼす。病害防除には原因菌の感染生理の理解が不可欠だが、本菌の研究は進んでいない。従来、紋枯病菌は宿主細胞を殺して栄養を摂取すると考えられてきたが、我々はこれまでの研究により、紋枯病菌がその感染初期に生きた宿主から栄養を摂取する活物寄生というステージを経るという状況証拠を得た。そこで本研究では、紋枯病菌が宿主を殺す前に宿主内に侵入していること、宿主免疫を撹乱するためのエフェクターと呼ばれる分泌タンパク質を使用していること、を明らかにすることで本菌の真の感染機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhizoctonia solani, a phytopathogenic fungus, infects a wide range of plant species and causes severe agricultural damage. To develop effective control measures, a thorough understanding of its infection strategies is essential. Our previous findings suggest that R. solani may undergo a biotrophic phase during its early infection process on leaves of monocotyledonous plants, in which it obtains nutrients from a living host. In this study, we found that this fungus employs small secreted proteins, known as effectors, that function to suppress host immunity. We also observed that R. solani can infect Arabidopsis thaliana, a model dicotyledonous plant, and that it induces resistance with phytohormones, suggesting that it infects necrotrophically, with minimal or no biotrophic interactions. Our results suggest that R. solani can discriminate between hosts and select different infection mechanisms as part of its infection strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
R. solaniは菌糸融合反応や培養菌叢から分類される様々な系統を含む種複合体だが、それら分類と病原性に相関がないことが、本研究からも示された。おそらく気温や土壌成分などの環境要因が適合した場所で増えた菌株が病気を引き起こしていると考えられる。ただし宿主や組織特異性も存在するため、それらは生理学的・ゲノム科学的な比較解析で明らかにする必要がある。少なくともイネなどでは活物寄生を行うことから、そこを標的とした防除法を検討する道が拓かれた。同じ菌株でも宿主により感染機構を使い分ける事実は本菌の感染機構の複雑性を示しており、その背景の解明は植物病理学・微生物学・進化学における学術的価値を有する。