Analysis of the host MAPK pathways in plant-virus interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Kiwamu  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (80757881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物RNAウイルス / ゲノムRNA複製 / MAPK / 植物ウイルス / MAPキナーゼ / 抗ウイルス免疫 / 宿主因子
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに行われた国内外の様々なグループの研究から、植物の抗細菌/糸状菌免疫シグナルにおける mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) 経路の重要性は確立しつつある。一方で、重要な植物病原の一つであるウイルス感染の場におけるMAPK経路の役割には未解明な点が多い。当研究は、(1) MAPK経路を介した植物-ウイルス間の分子攻防および (2) MAPK経路を標的とした植物ウイルス増殖機構、の2点に焦点を当て、MAPKカスケードを巡る植物-ウイルス間相互作用の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant viruses are significant phytopathogens that cause substantial crop losses worldwide. Due to their limited number of encoded proteins, plant viruses need to exploit the host cell machinery to support their functions, ultimately creating a cellular environment favorable to infection. To achieve this, plant viruses co-opt a range of host-derived factors, known as proviral host factors, to establish infection. These viruses remodel the functions of these proviral host factors to facilitate every step of their life cycle. Understanding the global landscape of plant-virus interactions at the molecular level enhances our knowledge of the viral infection process and may aid in developing novel antiviral strategies. This study aims to investigate the role of the host MAPK pathways in plant-virus interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物ウイルスが感染に利用する宿主因子の同定・機能解析はウイルス感染の分子メカニズム解明に必須であり、ひいては、ウイルス感染に対する新規防除法開発に向けた分子基盤整備に貢献する。本研究では、植物の抗細菌/糸状菌免疫において重要なMAPK経路の一部が、red clover necrotic mosaic virusを含むいくつかの植物ウイルス増殖をむしろ促進することを見出した。本知見は、植物-ウイルス間相互作用におけるMAPK経路の新たな役割を示唆する。今後、ウイルスがどのようにして植物MAPK経路を利用しウイルス増殖を促進するのか、その分子メカニズムの詳細を明らかにする必要がある。