Mechanism and adaptive significance of paedogenesis in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Makoto  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (60469848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 龍田 勝輔  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 助教 (00565690)
澤畠 拓夫  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80709006)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼生生殖 / タマバエ / 菌食性 / 繁殖モード転換
Outline of Research at the Start
菌食性のタマバエの中には、幼虫の体内で 卵巣が発達し、“母幼虫”が子幼虫を産む幼生生殖を示す種がいる。研究代表者らは、幼生生殖タマバエを国内で発見し、その室内実験系を既に確立した。さらに、それらが幼生生殖と完全変態(幼虫期に卵巣は発達せず、蛹・成虫を経て産卵)とを切り替えることも確認した。幼生生殖は増殖効率が並外れて高い繁殖様式であるが、タマバエ科以外ではこれまで甲虫目の1種でしか知られていない極めて特殊な性質である。本研究では、菌食性タマバエにおいて幼生生殖が生じるメカニズムを解明し、なぜ菌食性の一部の種でのみこの特殊な性質が見られるのか、資源利用の観点から適応的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first found various paedogenetic gall midges associated with decayed wood and branches from natural environment of Japan. We clarified that at least five genera of gall midges, belonging to Mycophila, Heteropeza, Leptosyna etc. are distributed in Japan. Furthermore, we established a laboratory rearing technique of many paedogenetic gall midges using Flammulina velutipes mycelia growing on potato dextrose agar(PDA)media and clarified developmental and reproductive traits of some paedogenetic species. In addition, genome analyses of the genera Mycophila and Heteropeza were carried out and gene expression was compared during paedogenetic and holometabolic modes of reproduction by RNA-seq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼生生殖とは、幼虫または蛹段階で卵巣が発達し、「母幼虫」または「母蛹」が「子幼虫」を産生するという特殊な繁殖様式であり、昆虫では甲虫目で1種とハエ目タマバエ科の複数種でしか確認されていない。本研究では、これまで国内の自然生態系から未確認であった幼生生殖のタマバエを多数発見し、それらの室内累代飼育系を確立するとともに、ゲノム解析や遺伝子発現解析を実施した。一連の研究により、昆虫における資源利用様式や繁殖様式の進化過程や生物の多様化に関する洞察が得られた。また、幼生生殖タマバエの一部は重要なきのこ害虫であり、その生態の解明は、防除技術の確立にも貢献する研究内容である。