| Project/Area Number |
21H02226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Masahiro 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (80545624)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三木 健 龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (00815508)
舘野 隆之輔 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60390712)
日浦 勉 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70250496)
柴田 英昭 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70281798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 気候変動 / 土壌微生物群集 / 生物多様性 / 生態系機能 / 空間スケール依存性 / 土地利用変化 / 広域パターン / 多様性 / 機能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
気候変動は、温暖化だけでなく、集中豪雨などの極端気象現象の頻度と規模を増大させている。土地利用の変化により気候変動に対する森林生態系の感受性はより敏感になる可能性がある。これら影響の一般性を評価するには広域スケールで調査する必要がある。本研究の目的は、1)森林土壌微生物群集の多様性と機能の関係性と気候変動(温暖化・極端気象現象)への環境応答(感受性)の広域パターンを解明すること、2)これら機能と環境応答への人工林化の影響を広域スケールで評価すること、さらに3)機能と環境応答の決定要因の空間スケール依存性を検討することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of our study is to understand 1) the regional-scale patterns of multifunctionality (decomposition) of soil microbial communities in natural and planted forests across Japan. By manipulating conditions (heavy rainfall, aridity, and warming) in the mesocosm experiment, 2) regional-scale patterns of environmental response to climate change and 3) the effects of planted forest conversion on these functions and environmental responses are to be elucidated. Our results showed that for both forest types, elevation, moisture content, and pH were related to multifunctionality. The effect of heavy rain treatment in natural forests were related to soil particle size, but no relationship was found in planted forests.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究では一つの地域に留まっていたため、結果を一般化することが難しい。広域スケールのネットワーク研究は、日本各地の複数サイトにて共通手法の調査を実施するため、より正確な評価ができ、一般化に繋げられる。最新の測定技術(マイクロプレート(Eco Plate)測定)で分解の多機能性を測定することで、群集の多機能性と冗長性の関係を評価できる。本研究は気候変動に対する緩和・適応策の立案に貢献するものである。