Geographic variation in natural cedar functional traits revealed from the perspective of carbon partitioning strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiura Tsutom  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70250496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津村 義彦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20353774)
東 若菜  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20780761)
斉藤 拓也  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主幹研究員 (40414370)
太田 民久  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (60747591)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地理変異 / 水分生理 / 根滲出物 / BVOC / 遺伝的変異 / カルシウム / 遺伝変異 / 葉圏微生物 / 水利用 / 降雨遮断 / 機能形質 / スギ / 共通圃場 / 炭素分配 / 生態系機能
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、日本各地に分布する天然スギ集団が遺伝的に分化しているだけでなく、根浸出物や二次代謝物質などの機能形質にも大きな違いがあることが明らかになりつつある。しかしながら、機能形質の地理変異をもたらした要因や形質間の相互関係、更にはそれらの生態系機能への影響はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究は全国14集団の天然スギを対象に、複数の共通圃場実験により機能形質の地理的変異を詳細に調べ、炭素分配を基軸にしたその機能間関係を明らかにする。これらをもとに、異なるスギ集団が地域の栄養塩動態や水循環を中心とする生態系機能に及ぼす潜在的影響の違いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop effective climate change adaptation in forest ecosystems, it is necessary to take into account differences in locally adapted tree traits due to differences in climatic and geological conditions in different regions. This study investigated the geographical variation of functional traits in 14 populations of cedar trees across Japan with different geographical distributions in detail through common garden experiments, and clarified their inter-functional relationships.
The results were published in a special issue of Ecological Research with five papers, and also in Scientific Reports. In addition, as an outreach activity, I published my research in a bibliography for the general public, and also published a translation of a book that explains the concept that social-ecological systems should be constructed based on an understanding of the evolutionary ecology of organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然資本に立脚した社会経済活動を持続可能な形で実践していくためには生物の進化生態を深く理解した上で社会ー生態システムを構築すべきである。このような観点から、森林生態系での有効な気候変動適応策を策定するためにも、地域ごとの気候や地質条件の違いによって局所適応している樹木の形質の違いを考慮することが必要である。
本研究は日本列島に広く分布し、最も蓄積量の多い樹木であり社会経済活動にも深く浸透しているスギを材料に、遺伝的な変異に基づいた形質の違いと気候変動に対する応答を明らかにしてきたという点で社会的意義は大きい。