Increased moisture fluctuation and priming effect: Impact assessment for advancing the prediction of forest soil carbon dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Hirohiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40758918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嵐 淳  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主席 (30421697)
平舘 俊太郎  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60354099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌炭素動態 / 水分変動 / プライミング効果 / 火山灰土壌 / 気候変動 / 土壌有機物分解 / 降水パターン / 気象激甚化
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化は、降水パターンをも変化させ、多量の炭素を貯留する森林土壌の水分変動を大きく増大させる可能性がある。その結果、土壌に隔離されている難分解性有機物の分解を促進するプライミング効果が発現し、土壌のCO2放出が爆発的に増大する可能性がある。一方、プライミング効果により微生物代謝が変化するなどして、CO2放出が減少する可能性もある。本研究では、参画する各研究者が得意とする研究手法を組み合わせつつ、水分変動増大環境を模した培養実験を複数の森林土壌に対し実施する。水分変動増大に伴う土壌CO2放出の変化量評価やプライミング効果のメカニズム解明を通じ、森林土壌における炭素動態予測の改善に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ten soils collected from forests and grasslands in Japan were incubated under wet-dry cycle conditions (DWC) that simulated increased moisture fluctuations, in an attempt to elucidate the phenomenon of soil CO2 release increase. In all soils, the CO2 release rate in the DWC treatment was greater than that in the control treatment with no moisture fluctuations. However, in high-temperature conditions, the increase in CO2 release due to the DWC was mitigated, and Q10 tended to decrease. The abundance of organo-metal complexes in the soil was suggested as a soil physicochemical property that predicts differences in the increased rate of CO2 release among soils. A decrease in microbial biomass due to increased moisture fluctuations was also suggested. These soil physicochemical properties may be related to the reduction of Q10 for soil organic matter decomposition and the occurrence of the priming effect suggested by this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで土壌炭素濃度を高める働きがあるとして注目されてきた金属-有機物複合体について、水分変動増大環境に対する脆弱性を示唆できた点において、本研究成果は独自性が高く、森林土壌の炭素動態予測高度化に対しても大きな意義を有している。また、乾湿サイクル条件における有機物分解の温度感受性(Q10)の低下も興味深い。本研究成果により、炭素動態予測モデルやこうしたモデルに基づいた地球環境変化の将来予測に潜む不確実性の低減につながることが期待される。