| Project/Area Number |
21H02232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Yosuke 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30324552)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷川 東子 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10353765)
北上 雄大 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 助教 (40882684)
小長谷 啓介 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90612739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スギ / 細根 / 真菌 / 細菌 / 線虫 / 窒素 / 人工林 / 細根系 / 真菌類 / 細菌類 / 内生菌 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
気候変動や山火事,土壌の酸性化などによる環境かく乱が,世界各地の森林の生態系機能の低下を引き起こしている.私たちは,「樹木根」,「細根に共生する菌根菌」,「根圏に生息する細菌」,「微生物を食する土壌動物(線虫)」を根圏コンソーシアム(共同体)と捉え,土壌酸性化が本州中部のスギ人工林の根圏コンソーシアムを変遷させることを明らかにした.次の段階として,気候変動に対する根圏コンソーシアムの応答,そのメンバーに加えて新規に発見された「機能が不明な根内内生菌」の理解をする必要が生じた.そこで本研究では,気候の変化が樹木の根圏微生物コンソーシアムの枠組みや働きに及ぼす影響を明らかにしようとしている.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Environmental disturbances due to climate change and soil acidification are causing a decline in the functioning of forest ecosystems worldwide. In this study, tree roots, mycorrhizal fungi, bacteria and nematodes were considered as a rhizosphere consortium, and the aim was to clarify the effects of different climatic zones and soil acidification on this consortium. The rhizosphere fungal and bacterial communities and soil nematodes of cedar plantations in cool-temperate to subtropical regions were significantly affected by the soil environment inhabited. A 2.5-year incubation experiment using cedar roots and leaves as substrates showed that nitrate was the predominant nitrogen form in the root leachate, with a cumulative amount 22.6 times higher than in the leaf leachate. Bacterial communities were associated with nitrate concentration and leachate pH, whereas changes in fungal community structure were associated with leachate pH.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,スギ人工林における樹木細根を取り巻く土壌生物の動態を包括的に解き明かし,見えない地下部の生物多様性に関して有用な視点を提供した.さらに器官特異的なリターの窒素動態と関わる微生物を理解することで、窒素循環を予測するための視点を提供した.以上の情報は,局所的および地球規模の環境変化に対する森林生態系の応答,健全性を予測するための基礎情報を提供する.