Assessing future climate risks for 11 major tree species using spatial modeling of adaptive genetic variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Kentaro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40501937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津村 義彦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20353774)
戸丸 信弘  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50241774)
加藤 珠理  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90467217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境適応 / 適応遺伝変異 / 空間モデリング / 温暖化影響予測 / 環境応答 / 適応度 / 気候変動 / 将来予測 / 温暖化応答予測 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
今後数十年の間に予想される急速な温暖化に対する森林樹木の脆弱性の評価は、森林生態系保全上の喫緊の課題である。そこで本研究では、日本全国に広く分布する森林の主要構成樹種11種を対象に、気候変動に対する樹木の応答を、環境適応に関わる遺伝変異と気候データの空間モデリングを通して明らかにする。また、それらの解析を通して、それぞれの樹種において、気候変動の影響を特に強く受ける地域を地図上で明らかにし、今後の森林管理の指針に資する情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess global warming's impact on tree species, we analyzed the relationship between adaptive genetic variation, identified from genome-wide data, and climatic variables in natural populations of 11 major Japanese tall tree species. Spatial modeling helped map these variations' geographical distribution and predict their future shifts under climate change. Our findings reveal that the primary climatic variables influencing adaptive variation, as well as the regions experiencing strong natural selection, vary significantly across species. This implies varying adaptability challenges for each species with future climate scenarios. The forecasted adaptability decline across different areas -northern and southern distribution limits, lowlands, and genetic boundaries- indicate that global warming's impacts will likely manifest differently across tree species. This underscores the necessity for species-specific conservation strategies to mitigate the adverse effects of climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固着性の樹木種は、生育環境への遺伝的適応を起こしている例が多く、その背景には環境応答に関わる遺伝変異(適応遺伝変異)が存在する。この適応遺伝変異は、樹木種の保全や利用を考える上で重要であるが、その実態はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、日本の主要高木種11種の適応遺伝変異の地理的分布を初めてゲノムワイドに明らかにした。この結果は、広域に分布する樹木種の環境適応を理解する上で極めて有用な情報である。また、本研究では将来気候下での各樹種の適応度低下を実際の地理空間上で予測しており、これは温暖化緩和策や保全計画の立案のための基礎情報として利用可能である。